DSCF0946.jpg

Earl's Trails and Mt. Norwottuck, Amherst, MA
November 20, 2016
Meet Director: Phil Bricker

 The 44th annual (not-the-Blue-Hills) Traverse is in the books. Rain overnight gave way to a cold, blustery morning with temperature in the mid-30’s at racetime– fine weather for running, but a bit cool for the volunteer workers. 82 orienteers lined up for the 11:00 AM mass start: 66 for the Traverse, 16 for the Mini-Traverse. This was the best turnout for a Traverse in a long time. Finishers seemed to enjoy the course and challenging Western Mass terrain (and also the pizza and cider donuts!) The only glitch was a malfunctioning control (107) and another that somehow was out of synch (126), resulting in the loss of four splits.

Will Hawkins won the Traverse with a very impressive time of 1:51:45. Ian Smith was runner-up in 1:58:16. Alex Jospe was easily the fastest woman, and 10th overall, with a time of 2:25:58. Dancho Hristov took the M40-55 division, and third place overall, in 2:12:14. Stina Bridgman won the F40-55 division in 3:44:37. Tim Parson was easily the fastest over 55 (and 7th overall) in 2:21:40. There were no over 55 women in the Traverse this year. For the Mini-Traverse, the winners were Steve Richardson in 2:04:54 and Janet Findlay in 2:25:43. 

I had a lot of help to make this a successful event. Jim Paschetto is always the first to come and the last to leave, setting up for the event, running the computer, and cleaning up. His service to NEOC is invaluable. Peter Gagarin put some controls out the day before at Earls Trails, did registration and results, and then picked up a controls. Gail Gagarin and Sylvie Guichard helped with the rec courses, and the start. And my wife Margi was in charge of pizza and donuts and the homemade brownie awards.

Thanks to all for coming!


Found: brown camouflage jacket; "GH" written on inside label. To recover, contact the Webmaster.

Notes [splits updated 11/21/16, 3:35 PM]:

  • Control #126 (on Traverse, Mini-Traverse, Red, Green, and Orange) was intermittently recording bad times; its time is ignored in the splits, although runners were required to punch it. This caused RouteGadget to display many runners as DNF (erroneously!).
  • Control #107 (on Traverse and Mini-Traverse) was non-functional. It was deleted from the event software. Runners went to the control, but it is not included in any course.

View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.

This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.

 

Yellow 2.6k 110m  
  Name Club Time  
1 Lara Matthias +3   22:06
2 Alex Weck   29:39
3 Ian McLachlan   39:55
4 Taralyn Tan   40:25
5 Spencer Tingle NEOC 50:41
6 Beth Elliott   59:34
7 Neil & Grace Kelly   73:16
8 John Kernochan NEOC 76:29
9 Yahli Shpinner   94:32
9 Sierra Springer NEOC 94:32
11 Lily Springer NEOC 95:28
12 Robert O'Rourke   132:22
13 Patrice Miller NEOC 133:19
14 Michael Commons NEOC 146:26
 
Orange 3.9k 180m  
  Name Club Time  
1 Spencer Tingle   63:04
2 Jim Paschetto NEOC 69:58
3 CJ DiMatteo   78:13
4 Matt Baker   78:16
5 Jeffrey Tingle NEOC 82:11
6 Lara Matthias +3   122:03
7 George Seifert LIOC 135:54
  Tom Jones   DNF
 
Green 5.1k 280m  
  Name Club Time  
1 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 145:51
2 Taralyn Tan   164:08
3 Sylvie Guichard NEOC 200:34
  Ian McLachlan   DNF (lost stick)
 
Red 6.2k 310m  
  Name Club Time  
1 Carl Childs GMOC 97:23
2 Bill Davidson   145:27
3 John-Eric Nelson WCOC 148:15
 
Mini-Traverse 9.5k 420m  
  Name Club Time  
1 Steve Richardson WCOC 124:53
2 Mark Roth OC Puisto 139:06
3 Sanjay Arwade   139:06
4 Drew Jett   141:37
5 Doug Sevon NEOC 145:31
6 Janet Findlay EMPO 145:43
7 David Yee NEOC 146:12
8 David Hunter EMPO 146:54
9 John Rogers NEOC 163:23
10 Trisha Underwood NEOC 168:25
11 Karen Yeowell NEOC 186:48
12 Mark OConnell NEOC 186:52
13 Kelly Guarino NEOC 193:31
14 Philip Jett   200:11
15 Roger Underwood NEOC 210:10
  stan pashkovski   DNF
 
Traverse 13.5k 620m  
  Name Club Time  
1 William Hawkins   111:45
2 Ian Smith NEOC 118:16
3 Dancho Hristov Ski Bemis Troyan,BULGARIA 132:14
4 andis vitolins HVO 133:21
5 Sam Evans   137:51
6 Hans Sitarz USMAOC 139:58
7 Tim Parson NEOC 141:40
8 Bo Nielsen NEOC 142:15
9 Ari Ofsevit CSU 142:37
10 Alex Jospe CSU 145:58
11 Brad Morton   156:28
12 John McCormick USMAOC 156:29
13 Sean Brennan USMAOC 156:30
14 Ethan Childs GMOC 159:43
15 Gino Saponari USMAOC 163:19
16 Daniel O'Conor USMAOC 168:47
17 Nathanael Thomas USMAOC 168:50
18 William Daniels NEOC 168:56
19 Isabel Bryant CSU 169:50
20 Evalin Brautigam WCOC 170:57
21 Matthew Brooks USMAOC 173:03
22 J-J Cote LROC 176:18
23 dave lamb   176:30
24 Jeffrey Woods   176:31
25 Ed Despard CSU 180:08
26 Brigitte Bordelon USMAOC 184:54
27 David Sayles USMAOC 196:51
28 Michael Hughes NEOC 198:40
29 Jeff LeBlanc TARC 199:00
30 Michael Springer NEOC 200:47
31 Riley Eck USMAOC 201:19
32 JEFF SCHAPIRO NEOC 203:04
33 Jacob Walters USMAOC 210:24
34 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 213:03
35 Mitch Collinsworth ROC 220:22
36 Ed Clukey   223:25
37 Charlie DeWeese WCOC 224:24
38 Stina Bridgeman ROC 224:37
39 Jim Henderson WCOC 225:37
40 Xavier Fradera NEOC 226:21
41 Justin Wiley   227:07
42 Sam Levitin NEOC 227:26
43 Nathan Collinsworth ROC 231:19
44 Craig Weber HVO 238:04
45 Eric Bressler LIOC 238:05
46 Paul Regan UNO 238:07
47 Andrew Arenz USMAOC 254:34
48 David Weinmann USMAOC 254:47
49 James Richie USMAOC 260:18
50 Eric Smith CNYO 267:24
51 Maria Bloom NEOC 267:48
52 Jim Crawford NEOC 284:45
53 Mark Walsh HVO 285:21
  Linda Gagnon   DNF
  Martin Valiquette   DNF
  Jesson Penaflor USMAOC DNF
  Christopher Fredrikson USMAOC DNF
  COLLIN PARKER USMAOC DNF
  Raini Helmstadter   DNF
  Ethan Donahue   DNF
  Colin McIntire   DNF
  Christina Jaworsky   DNF
  Alex Vai NEOC DNF
  Reid Allen   DNF
  Keith Durand CSU DNF
  Jeffrey Saeger NEOC DNF

Traverse by Class

Mini-Traverse 9.5k 420m
Place
in Field
Name Class Club Time
10 Karen Yeowell F40+ NEOC 186:48
12 Kelly Guarino F40+ NEOC 193:31
5 Janet Findlay F55+ EMPO 145:43
9 Trisha Underwood F55+ NEOC 168:25
3 Drew Jett M-39   141:37
13 Philip Jett M-39   200:11
2 Mark Roth M40+ OC Puisto 139:06
6 David Yee M40+ NEOC 146:12
11 Mark OConnell M40+ NEOC 186:52
15 Sanjay Arwade M40+   890:44
1 Steve Richardson M55+ WCOC 124:53
4 Doug Sevon M55+ NEOC 145:31
7 David Hunter M55+ EMPO 146:54
8 John Rogers M55+ NEOC 163:23
14 Roger Underwood M55+ NEOC 210:10
  stan pashkovski M-39   DNF
         
Traverse 13.5k 620m
Place
in Field
Name Class Club Time
10 Alex Jospe F-39 CSU 145:58
19 Isabel Bryant F-39 CSU 169:50
20 Evalin Brautigam F-39 WCOC 170:57
26 Brigitte Bordelon F-39 USMAOC 184:54
51 Maria Bloom F-39 NEOC 267:48
38 Stina Bridgeman F40+ ROC 224:37
1 William Hawkins M-39   111:45
2 Ian Smith M-39 NEOC 118:16
5 Sam Evans M-39   137:51
6 Hans Sitarz M-39 USMAOC 139:58
9 Ari Ofsevit M-39 CSU 142:37
11 Brad Morton M-39   156:28
12 John McCormick M-39 USMAOC 156:29
13 Sean Brennan M-39 USMAOC 156:30
14 Ethan Childs M-39 GMOC 159:43
15 Gino Saponari M-39 USMAOC 163:19
16 Daniel O'Conor M-39 USMAOC 168:47
17 Nathanael Thomas M-39 USMAOC 168:50
18 William Daniels M-39 NEOC 168:56
21 Matthew Brooks M-39 USMAOC 173:03
25 Ed Despard M-39 CSU 180:08
27 David Sayles M-39 USMAOC 196:51
29 Jeff LeBlanc M-39 TARC 199:00
31 Riley Eck M-39 USMAOC 201:19
33 Jacob Walters M-39 USMAOC 210:24
36 Ed Clukey M-39   223:25
43 Nathan Collinsworth M-39 ROC 231:19
47 Andrew Arenz M-39 USMAOC 254:34
48 David Weinmann M-39 USMAOC 254:47
49 James Richie M-39 USMAOC 260:18
3 Dancho Hristov M40+ Ski Bemis Troyan,BULGARIA 132:14
4 andis vitolins M40+ HVO 133:21
8 Bo Nielsen M40+ NEOC 142:15
24 Jeffrey Woods M40+   176:31
30 Michael Springer M40+ NEOC 200:47
34 Magnus Bjorkman M40+ NEOC 213:03
40 Xavier Fradera M40+ NEOC 226:21
41 Justin Wiley M40+   227:07
42 Sam Levitin M40+ NEOC 227:26
7 Tim Parson M55+ NEOC 141:40
22 J-J Cote M55+ LROC 176:18
23 dave lamb M55+   176:30
28 Michael Hughes M55+ NEOC 198:40
32 JEFF SCHAPIRO M55+ NEOC 203:04
35 Mitch Collinsworth M55+ ROC 220:22
37 Charlie DeWeese M55+ WCOC 224:24
39 Jim Henderson M55+ WCOC 225:37
44 Craig Weber M55+ HVO 238:04
45 Eric Bressler M55+ LIOC 238:05
46 Paul Regan M55+ UNO 238:07
50 Eric Smith M55+ CNYO 267:24
52 Jim Crawford M55+ NEOC 284:45
53 Mark Walsh M55+ HVO 285:21
  Linda Gagnon F40+   DNF
  Martin Valiquette M40+   DNF
  Jesson Penaflor   USMAOC DNF
  Christopher Fredrikson M-39 USMAOC DNF
  COLLIN PARKER M-39 USMAOC DNF
  Raini Helmstadter M-39   DNF
  Ethan Donahue M-39   DNF
  Colin McIntire M-39   DNF
  Christina Jaworsky F-39   DNF
  Alex Vai M-39 NEOC DNF
  Reid Allen M-39   DNF
  Keith Durand M-39 CSU DNF
  Jeffrey Saeger M55+ NEOC DNF

NEOC Events
See other clubs' events.

April 2017
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Who's Online

We have 267 guests and no members online

Go to top