Hammond Pond
Newton, MA
March 17, 2013
Event Director: Ian Smith
Course Setter: Anna Shafer-Skelton
The weather was great at Hammond Pond! About 100 people attended, many of them for the first time. There were 4 courses: White, Yellow, Orange, and Green. Orange and Green went north of the road and criss-crossed the map, and White and Yellow used the trail network closer to the pond. There was lots of visibility, and the woods were pretty runnable.
The one mishap of the day was when Magnus fell and dislocated his shoulder. Luckily, Trisha Underwood found him and ran back to get help, and he was safely driven to the hospital. Ian reported that he was doing much better later in the day.
Thank you to all the fantastic volunteers! I counted eight different people involved in control hanging and pickup, including Giacomo Barbone, who came to the meet just to help pick up controls.
Found:
- reading glasses with black metal frames
- Foster Grant sunglasses, black plastic frames with red pads
Lost: compass with magnifier
Contact the Webmaster for information.
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits) [raw splits file available here]
White 1.7k 30m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 17:05 | ||
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 22:17 | ||
3 | Cesar & Alex Palacios | 24:19 | |||
4 | Tor Webb | CSU | 40:44 | ||
5 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 40:45 | ||
6 | Jeremy & Janice John | 51:45 | |||
7 | Martha Bohrt | 53:50 | |||
8 | Andrew Vakhutinsky | NEOC | 54:12 | ||
9 | Keith Melvin | 68:49 | |||
10 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 70:28 | ||
11 | Cheyenne Baird & Sophie Ricks | 73:10 | |||
Shen Family | NEOC-MQ | DNF | |||
Vincent Webb | DNF | ||||
Aidan Donovan & Ben Feldman | DNF | ||||
Chris Donovan | DNF | ||||
Ryan Mita | DNF | ||||
Yellow 2.6k 45m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 27:45 | ||
2 | John Underwood | NEOC | 35:36 | ||
3 | Chris Richter | 37:01 | |||
4 | Liise Lehtsalu | 42:12 | |||
5 | Jamie McPike | 44:22 | |||
6 | Sam Duncan | NEOC | 46:02 | ||
7 | Marelo Bohrt | NEOC | 47:33 | ||
8 | Romand Sandrine | 48:34 | |||
9 | Enn Kivisäkk | 50:00 | |||
10 | Vanessa Suarez +1 | NEOC | 51:54 | ||
11 | Frances Duncan & Andrea Dustin | NEOC | 52:29 | ||
12 | Scott Gilroy | 55:56 | |||
13 | Kirsten O'Brien | 56:07 | |||
14 | Daniel Baumel | NEOC | 56:10 | ||
15 | Deirdre Mooney | 56:12 | |||
16 | Tom Livak | NEOC | 56:37 | ||
17 | Aidan Donovan | 64:43 | |||
18 | Dominick Krahnstoever | NEOC | 64:50 | ||
19 | Ben Feldman | 64:53 | |||
20 | Steven & David Spitz | NEOC | 66:22 | ||
21 | William Harrigan | 68:43 | |||
22 | Sagun Giri, Charu Tuladhar | NEOC | 69:29 | ||
23 | Jeff McGraw & Clarissa Smith | 75:45 | |||
24 | Neil, Jenn, Dashiell, Daphne | NEOC | 79:36 | ||
25 | M Commons & P Miller | NEOC | 84:33 | ||
26 | David & Zachary Baumel | NEOC | 87:36 | ||
27 | Sonja Kivisäkk | 100:06 | |||
Torben Krahnstoever | NEOC | DNF | |||
Orange 4.7k 100m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 76:15 | ||
2 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 81:23 | ||
3 | Ethan Hall | NEOC | 84:49 | ||
4 | David Miller | NEOC | 86:29 | ||
5 | R Oberdorf +3 | 88:31 | |||
6 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 89:01 | ||
7 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 94:24 | ||
8 | Geoffrey Pingree | NEOC | 107:00 | ||
9 | Terry Keegan | NEOC | 110:31 | ||
10 | Jeff Potter +1 | 114:36 | |||
11 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 127:54 | ||
12 | David Penfield | NEOC | 134:17 | ||
13 | Emily & Ron Gallager | 136:22 | |||
14 | Gordon & Michelle Phillip | NEOC | 144:39 | ||
15 | Fiona Clot & Jaana Pietari | NEOC | 150:28 | ||
16 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 166:37 | ||
John Mitchell | DNF | ||||
Richard Shapiro | NEOC | DNF | |||
Madison May | DNF | ||||
Pia Webb | CSU | DNF | |||
Andrew Baumel | NEOC | DNF | |||
Trisha Underwood | NEOC | Medical assist | |||
Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | Medical assist | |||
Green 5.5k 115m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 37:18 | ||
2 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 47:46 | ||
3 | Andy Hall | NEOC | 48:54 | ||
4 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 52:19 | ||
5 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 56:01 | ||
6 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 56:18 | ||
7 | Jean-Charles Baritaux | ADK | 60:41 | ||
8 | John Hansman | NEOC | 63:28 | ||
9 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 64:59 | ||
10 | David Yee | NEOC | 67:01 | ||
11 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 72:40 | ||
12 | Lori Huberman | 74:06 | |||
13 | Jonathan Soo | NEOC | 76:05 | ||
14 | Kelsey Breseman | COC | 76:15 | ||
15 | Richard Oberdorf | 78:35 | |||
16 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 78:58 | ||
17 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 82:13 | ||
18 | Anne Wilkinson | NEOC | 82:56 | ||
19 | Keith Durand | CSU | 83:06 | ||
20 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 85:26 | ||
21 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 87:39 | ||
22 | Gordon Macleod | NEOC | 88:25 | ||
23 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 99:39 | ||
24 | Jon McKay | 104:17 | |||
25 | Mark Webb | CSU | 104:32 | ||
26 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 111:23 | ||
27 | Faye Doria | UNO | 113:36 | ||
28 | David Quinn | NEOC | 116:00 | ||
Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | DNF | |||
Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | DNF | |||
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | |||
Earl LaVallee | WCOC | DNF | |||
Chris Noon | NEOC | DNF |