Blue Hills, Milton, MA
November 22, 2015
Traverse Meet Director: Jeff Saeger
"Other courses" Meet Director: Jim Paschetto
We started the day with nice orienteering weather ...then the cold rain moved in. Late runners and control picker-uppers we not comfortable in the woods.
The "Recreational" side of the "Traverse meet" was busy, as it seems to be every year. Fortunately volunteers came from all quarters for this final NEOC meet of 2015—we had more helpers than we could use! (...like the end of It's a Wonderful Life.)
First, I want to thank Traverse-runner Peter Amram for designing the Rec. courses, flagging every control location, hanging the most-distant controls, stocking the water stop, and being so darn organized! Titular-meet-director-me had very little to do except recruit helpers.
Thanks to all the others who helped, or came to help but weren't needed: Richard Powers, John Kernochan, Roger & Trisha Underwood, Bill Binette, Sylvie Guichard, Pete Frykman, Scott Turner, and Karl DeBisschop (who came solely to pick up controls). Special Thanks to: Pia Webb, who came early to hang controls and stayed late to pick up many controls(!); expert trainers Ken Menzies and Tim Booth, who conducted a mini-Scout-O for the lucky group from Troop 61; Judy Karpinski, who didn't rest after Traverse check-in, but worked Rec. registration (and gave us all hot soup!); Joanne Sankus for photography (to be posted soon) and for returning a load of wet gear to the locker; and Bud O'Leary, who printed all the Rec. maps.
Apologies for the tardy results. - Jim Paschetto
Found: Fitness center ID card for Kristen Ducie. To recover, contact the Webmaster.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run. WYOBG courses are now in RouteGadget; the Traverse course is also in RG (but for some reason does not include Mark Roth!?).
White 2.3k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Troop 61 | 24:39 | ||
2 | Esme Campbell | 27:15 | ||
3 | Sierra Springer | 27:16 | ||
4 | Rebecca Winikoff | 27:25 | ||
5 | Knox Wallask +1 | 31:55 | ||
6 | Naomi Durbin | 33:27 | ||
7 | Zoe Cambell | 33:29 | ||
8 | Amelie & Craig Joly | 35:18 | ||
9 | Kyle Joly | NEOC | 36:05 | |
10 | Tor Webb | CSU | 37:18 | |
11 | Scott Kennedy (4) | 37:25 | ||
12 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 40:49 | |
13 | Ning Wang (5) | 55:08 | ||
14 | Lily Springer | 56:23 | ||
15 | Erika Durbin | 56:35 | ||
16 | Ethan Nowak +1 | 65:40 | ||
17 | Clive & Asher | 88:18 | ||
18 | Tomas +2 | 89:18 | ||
Yellow 3.0k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Scott Casper | 32:28 | ||
2 | Dave Larsen | 35:56 | ||
3 | Camden Johnecheck | 39:38 | ||
4 | Ryker Johnecheck | 39:58 | ||
5 | Yurina Inomata | 43:13 | ||
6 | Ai Inomata | 43:14 | ||
7 | Lori Johnecheck | 47:25 | ||
8 | Chris Johnecheck | 52:59 | ||
9 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 53:10 | |
10 | Brooke Johnecheck | 53:26 | ||
11 | Amelie & Craig Joly | NEOC | 55:38 | |
12 | Troop 61 Chickenheads (7) | 72:22 | ||
13 | Kyle & Keiko Joly | 74:10 | ||
14 | Martin Family (3) | NEOC | 94:41 | |
15 | Troop 61 (7) | 95:15 | ||
16 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 95:18 | |
17 | Patrice Miller | NEOC | 121:11 | |
18 | M. Commons | NEOC | 122:33 | |
Orange 4.4k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 61:52 | |
2 | Alex Hardy | 72:59 | ||
3 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 89:03 | |
4 | David Penfield | NEOC | 103:14 | |
5 | Brian Pletcher | 122:38 | ||
6 | Bruce Wester | NEOC | 149:04 | |
7 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 171:07 | |
K. Pletcher, C. Lee | NEOC | DNF | ||
Brown 4.5k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Chris Johnecheck | 76:44 | ||
2 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 92:07 | |
3 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 93:57 | |
4 | Kathy McArdle | 112:27 | ||
5 | Donn Springer | NEOC | 126:03 | |
6 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 133:16 | |
Pete Frykman | NEOC | DNF | ||
G. Bronk, J. Kwan, K. Gilbert | NEOC | DNF | ||
Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Green 5.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 55:45 | |
2 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 65:21 | |
3 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 71:45 | |
4 | Vichu Tanta-Nanta | 71:50 | ||
5 | Ben Gallup | 78:22 | ||
6 | Mike Springer | NEOC | 83:43 | |
7 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 90:26 | |
8 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 90:45 | |
9 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 96:39 | |
10 | David Quinn | NEOC | 101:13 | |
11 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 104:40 | |
12 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 113:00 | |
13 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 118:08 | |
14 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 125:12 | |
15 | Mark Webb | CSU | 133:29 | |
16 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 140:13 | |
17 | Earl LaVallee | WCOC | 152:36 | |
17 | Gaston Fiore | Shenipsit Striders | 152:36 | |
Traverse | ||||
Name | Club | Time | Loop | |
1 | Jordan Laughlin | CNYO | 111:47 | B |
2 | Neil Martin | NEOC | 122:34 | A |
3 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 127:13 | A |
4 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 135:29 | A |
5 | Mark Roth | OC Puisto | 137:04 | A |
6 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 138:22 | A |
7 | Ian Smith | NEOC | 138:28 | B |
8 | John Friedman | NEOC | 138:32 | B |
9 | Peter Daniels | MNOC | 148:42 | B |
10 | Kseniya Popova | HVO | 149:26 | B |
11 | Tim Parson | NEOC | 149:54 | B |
12 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 157:56 | B |
13 | J-J Cote | LROC | 158:07 | A |
14 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 165:28 | B |
15 | Bob Dangel | 175:55 | B | |
16 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 185:53 | B |
17 | William Daniels | NEOC | 186:01 | A |
18 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 186:23 | B |
19 | Charlie DeWeese | WCOC | 206:13 | B |
20 | Jessica Rykken | NEOC | 206:29 | B |
21 | Stephen Tarry | 216:16 | A | |
22 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 229:44 | A |
22 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 242:51 | A |
24 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 244:41 | B |
25 | Andrew Donaldson | CSU | 244:41 | A |
26 | Ken Walker Sr | CSU | 257:50 | A |
27 | Barbara Bryant | CSU | 259:52 | A |
28 | Keith Durand | CSU | 269:51 | A |
29 | Reid Allen | 269:54 | A | |
30 | Mark Hummel | NEOC | 272:20 | A |
31 | Mike Osborn | 272:34 | A | |
32 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 273:11 | A |
33 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 300:54 | B |
34 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 300:55 | A |
Andrew Vakhutinsky | NEOC | DNF | ||
Eric Bressler | LIOC | DNF | ||
Michael Iceland | DNF | |||
Patrick Fellion | DNF | |||
Andrew Baumel | NEOC | DNF | ||
Monica Brookman | DNF | |||
Terri Bonee | NEOC | DNF | ||
Maartje Bastings | DNF |