Cemetery Hill, Northampton, MA
April 10, 2016
Meet Director: Phil Bricker
We had perfect weather for running, and a good turnout among the hardcore orienteers who were willing to make the trek to Western Mass from the east and the south. The event went off without a hitch thanks to Jim Paschetto and Peter Gagarin, who were in charge of the starts and the results. Thanks also to Amy Rusiecki and Margi Caplan for encouraging dog owners to leash their dogs. And, for the first time ever, I didn’t have to pick up a single control, thanks to Alex, Isak, Peter, Amy, Dave, and Glen.
This was the New England Sprint Championship. The Blue/Red division was not very competitive, with Isak Prellner and Alex Jospe easily taking the crowns. The Green/Brown division, on the other hand, was very competitive on the male side, with Joe Brautigam winning the crown, outpacing Clint Morse and Tim Parson, who battled for second and third in the final sprint. The fastest female running in the Green/Brown division was Evalin Brautigam. But she is way too young to be the Green/Brown sprint champion, which goes instead to Janet Tryson, retaining the crown she won at Cemetery Hill five years ago.
This was also the first of four events in the New England Challenge Series. Here are the scores earned from this event. The last score is the score for this event, the average of the scores from the two races. The ten classes are M20-and-under, M21-39, M40-49, M50-59, M60-and-up; and similarly for females.
Isak Prellner | M20 | 75.5 | 75.5 | 75.5 |
Alex Jospe | F21 | 69.9 | 66.2 | 68.1 |
Joe Brautigam | M50 | 66.6 | 62.8 | 64.7 |
Clint Morse | M50 | 64.0 | 58.6 | 63.3 |
Tim Parson | M50 | 63.9 | 58.2 | 63.1 |
Glen Tryson | M60 | 57.5 | 55.3 | 56.4 |
Drew Jett | M21 | 44.6 | 62.5 | 53.6 |
Evalin Brautigam | F20 | 54.1 | 51.4 | 52.8 |
Steve Tarry | M60 | 49.0 | 52.3 | 50.7 |
Dean Sturtevant | M60 | 47.7 | 54.2 | 50.0 |
Mika Latva-Kokko | M40 | 49.8 | 46.9 | 48.4 |
Dave Yee | M50 | 48.6 | 48.1 | 48.4 |
Steve Richardson | M50 | 47.1 | 49.2 | 48.2 |
Ken Walker | M60 | 38.9 | 41.0 | 40.0 |
Jim Crawford | M60 | 39.2 | 36.7 | 38.0 |
Sam Levitin | M50 | 30.7 | 42.9 | 36.8 |
Rich Nietupski | M60 | 38.5 | 32.4 | 35.5 |
Janet Tryson | F60 | 35.8 | 33.6 | 34.7 |
Lyn Walker | F60 | 31.3 | 35.8 | 33.6 |
Hayden Morse | M20 | 27.8 | 34.3 | 31.1 |
Jeff Saeger | M60 | 0.0 | 51.3 | 25.7 |
George Walker | M60 | 0.0 | 42.3 | 21.2 |
Trisha Underwood | F50 | 0.0 | 34.8 | 17.4 |
Roger Underwood | M60 | 29.8 | 0.0 | 14.9 |
View the splits (courtesy of WinSplits)
- Preliminary courses
- Final chase sprint (as Short and Long prelim runners)
- Final chase sprint (all runners)
For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
Preliminary Courses
Yellow 2.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Greg Murphy | 29:56 | |
2 | Caro Dill Group (4) | 86:59 | |
Short Sprint 2.5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Joe Brautigam | WCOC | 19:48 |
2 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 20:35 |
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 20:38 |
4 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 22:56 |
5 | Evalin Brautigam | WCOC | 24:21 |
6 | Stephen Tarry | 26:54 | |
7 | David Yee | NEOC | 27:07 |
8 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 27:38 |
9 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 27:58 |
10 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 33:36 |
11 | Greg Murphy | 36:16 | |
12 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 36:51 |
13 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 37:20 |
14 | Lyn Walker | WCOC | 42:11 |
15 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 42:58 |
16 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 44:10 |
17 | Hayden Morse | WCOC | 47:22 |
18 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 63:01 |
George Walker | WCOC | DNF | |
Trisha Underwood | NEOC | DNF | |
Long Sprint 3.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Isak Prellner | NEOC | 27:50 |
2 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 30:02 |
3 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 42:09 |
4 | Douglas Swank | EMPO | 44:22 |
5 | Drew Jett | 47:08 | |
6 | Ken Walker | CSU | 53:59 |
7 | Rich Nietupski | WCOC | 54:34 |
8 | Tom Jones | NEOC | 111:07 |
Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | DNF | |
Jim Henderson | WCOC | DNF |
Chase Sprint
Short Sprint 2.6k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Joe Brautigam | WCOC | 19:53 |
2 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 21:18 |
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 21:28 |
4 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 22:35 |
5 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 23:02 |
6 | Stephen Tarry | 23:54 | |
7 | Evalin Brautigam | WCOC | 24:19 |
8 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 25:25 |
9 | David Yee | NEOC | 25:58 |
10 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 29:07 |
11 | George Walker | WCOC | 29:30 |
12 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 34:01 |
13 | Lyn Walker | WCOC | 34:56 |
14 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 35:56 |
15 | Hayden Morse | WCOC | 36:24 |
16 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 37:08 |
Roger Underwood | NEOC | DNF | |
Long Sprint 2.6k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Isak Prellner | NEOC | 16:33 |
2 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 18:52 |
3 | Drew Jett | 19:59 | |
4 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 24:20 |
5 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 26:39 |
6 | ken Walker | 30:27 | |
7 | Rich Nietupski | 38:34 |
Short Final
Name | Club | Short Sprint | Chase Sprint | Total Time | |
1 | Joe Brautigam | WCOC | 19:48 | 19:53 | 39:41 |
2 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 20:35 | 21:18 | 41:53 |
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 20:38 | 21:28 | 42:06 |
4 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 22:56 | 22:35 | 45:31 |
5 | Evalin Brautigam | WCOC | 24:21 | 24:19 | 48:40 |
6 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 27:38 | 23:02 | 50:40 |
7 | Stephen Tarry | 26:54 | 23:54 | 50:48 | |
8 | David Yee | NEOC | 27:07 | 25:58 | 53:05 |
9 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 27:58 | 25:25 | 53:23 |
10 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 33:36 | 34:01 | 67:37 |
11 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 42:58 | 29:07 | 72:05 |
12 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 36:51 | 37:08 | 73:59 |
13 | Lyn Walker | WCOC | 42:11 | 34:56 | 77:07 |
14 | Hayden Morse | WCOC | 47:22 | 36:24 | 83:46 |
Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 63:01 | |||
Roger Underwood | NEOC | 44:10 | DNF | ||
Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 37:20 | |||
George Walker | WCOC | DNF | 29:30 | ||
Greg Murphy | 36:16 | ||||
Trisha Underwood | NEOC | DNF | 35:56 |
Long Final
Name | Club | Long Sprint | Chase Sprint | Total Time | |
1 | Isak Prellner | NEOC | 27:50 | 16:33 | 44:23 |
2 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 30:02 | 18:52 | 48:54 |
3 | Drew Jett | 47:08 | 19:59 | 67:07 | |
4 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 42:09 | 26:39 | 68:48 |
5 | Ken Walker | CSU | 53:59 | 30:27 | 84:26 |
6 | Rich Nietupski | WCOC | 54:34 | 38:34 | 93:08 |
Tom Jones | NEOC | 111:07 | |||
Jim Henderson | WCOC | DNF | |||
Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | DNF | 24:20 | ||
Douglas Swank | EMPO | 44:22 |