Baldwin Hill, Ashburnham, MA
November 5, 2017
Meet Directors: Tim Parson
Baldwin Hill is a bit off the beaten track, but attendance was good at this event, bolstered by a bunch of UNO members who came south. The terrain there is complex, and there’s a moderate amount of deadfall, though not much undergrowth. Courses were set to be challenging, with everything above Yellow involving little trail running, so times were on the slow side, but most people came in happy. One runner on Red even declared it “my favorite course ever” – perhaps an exaggeration, but still nice for the meet director to hear.
In the results below, you’re encouraged to click the link to the splits. They show the mini-dramas that occur within an orienteering event: the hard control brilliantly found, the crash-and-burn, the merits of slow-and-steady.
Huge thanks are due to the many people who helped: Jim Paschetto, Doug Sevon, Mike Cooper, Judy Karpinski, Will Daniels, Becky Carlyle, Jim Crawford and Phil Bricker. Special mention goes to the role of control pickup at any meet (here, Doug, Will and Phil) – these folks, already tired from competing, head back out into the woods for more. At the end of a long day, it’s truly appreciated.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event may be available in RouteGadget one day. (Software problems prevent posting new events.)
White 2.1k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Rebecca Bennett | 39:07 | |
2 | Evan Wilson +1 | 45:37 | |
3 | Sarah Boehm | 48:16 | |
4 | Rick Cinclair | 58:29 | |
5 | Glenn Robinson | 59:15 | |
6 | Troop 11 - Tyler and Sam | 71:33 | |
7 | Tony Jarzombek | NEOC | 130:24 |
Yellow 2.5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 46:32 |
2 | Molly Muller | UNO | 56:05 |
3 | Katie Muller | UNO | 56:27 |
4 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 57:18 |
5 | Mado Muller | UNO | 59:51 |
6 | Katja Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 66:58 |
7 | Troop 11 - XEvAn | 68:49 | |
8 | Danielle + David | NEOC | 70:34 |
8 | David and Danielle | NEOC | 70:34 |
10 | Evan Wilson +1 | NEOC | 71:14 |
11 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 74:57 |
12 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 75:15 |
13 | Tor Webb | CSU | 75:22 |
14 | Nate Muller | UNO | 80:11 |
15 | Jackson Duffy | UNO | 85:33 |
16 | Jarmo Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 87:33 |
17 | Troop 11 Leominster | NEOC | 98:15 |
18 | John Kernochan, Jay Davis | NEOC | 100:39 |
19 | Alexander Fiedler | 105:17 | |
20 | Lukas Nemet | 113:27 | |
21 | Helen Demakes | NEOC | 123:28 |
Orange 3.5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 38:54 |
2 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 47:00 |
3 | David Quinn | NEOC | 74:01 |
4 | Boyd Potts, Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 83:14 |
5 | Priya Landrigan | NavGames | 90:59 |
6 | Anaka Landrigan | NavGames | 91:04 |
7 | The Potter Family | 103:38 | |
8 | Chris Neoh, Arielle Knudsen | 105:23 | |
9 | Will Spurgeon | 115:15 | |
10 | John Minkle | 131:28 | |
11 | George Seifert | LIOC | 135:51 |
12 | Suzanne + Tom Robinson | NEOC | 137:51 |
13 | Sue + Pete Randall | NEOC | 140:40 |
14 | Leslie Gloyd + Lorna Franco | 148:37 | |
15 | Eric Hall + John Tommaney | 168:54 | |
16 | Nick, Mievoy, Samodone | 172:44 | |
Cam, Jack | DNF | ||
BAR RI | DNF | ||
Brown 3.7k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Becky Carlyle | 50:02 | |
2 | Jackson Codd | NavGames | 60:52 |
3 | Theo Boehm | NavGames | 61:49 |
4 | Pete Bundschuh | UNO | 68:31 |
5 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 70:20 |
6 | Lex Bundschuh | UNO | 81:45 |
7 | Terry Costello | NEOC | 108:09 |
8 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 108:39 |
9 | Eva Ruutopold | UNO | 115:15 |
10 | Steve Fiedler | NEOC | 117:55 |
Barbara Anderson | DNF | ||
Green 5.8k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 63:41 |
2 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 69:56 |
3 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 77:58 |
4 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 86:25 |
5 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 88:34 |
6 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 89:46 |
7 | Charlie DeWeese | WCOC | 101:30 |
8 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 103:01 |
9 | Justin Wiley | 112:35 | |
10 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 115:02 |
11 | Mark Webb | CSU | 115:37 |
12 | Roman Nemet | 116:30 | |
13 | Tom Randall | NEOC | 117:33 |
14 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 117:57 |
15 | Suzanne Wenger | NEOC | 135:34 |
16 | Rafael Frutos Fernandez | NEOC | 143:07 |
17 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 143:44 |
18 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 147:07 |
19 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 156:34 |
20 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 165:44 |
Bill Duncan | DNF | ||
Red 6.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 73:11 |
2 | Villpo Viinikerinen | 74:10 | |
3 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 77:18 |
4 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 85:14 |
5 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 86:30 |
6 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 89:18 |
7 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 92:57 |
8 | Brett Anderson | 136:19 | |
9 | Darrell Scott | 138:10 | |
10 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 151:15 |
11 | Dan Foster | NEOC | 155:28 |
12 | Mark Hummel | NEOC | 158:45 |
13 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 159:20 |
14 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 176:57 |
15 | John O'Connell | 178:14 | |
16 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 188:20 |
17 | Ed Baldwin | NEOC | 211:23 |
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF | |
Doug Sevon | NEOC | DNF | |
Meg Parson | NEOC | DNF | |