Great Brook Farm State Park, Carlisle, MA
September 23, 2018
Meet Directors: Kelly Guarino
The first day of fall served up beautiful weather and a large crop of orienteers at this year's Great Brook Farm meet. We had 202 starts, with what seemed like double that number of people.
The third installment of the 2018 Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series drew much of the crowd. The youngest kids loved the animal-O, all ages participated in the string-O, either alone or with help, and scouts and older beginners got instruction at the mini demo station. And some did all three. Many families did the activities followed by the White course. I heard "that was fun" and "I want to do this again" more than once. I also saw lots of post-orienteering, Great Brook Farm ice cream being eaten.
The Red course got to visit the Tophet Swamp loop in the southern area of the Park and finished up in the rocky, complicated area east of the farm complex. Green, Brown, and Tan used the same controls in the rocky area, and visited progressively fewer areas of the south. Those who decided to pick up the blow-up map of the rocky area may have had an easier time with navigation. Orange was designed to be on the shorter and easier side, to bridge those advancing from Yellow. White had the highest number of participants for the day, and got many brand-new orienteers. Don't forget to check the splits online (see link below) to see how you fared on each leg!
Thank you to all the volunteers! Pia Webb and Wendy Johnecheck were the Directors of the youth activities, and coordinated an astonishing number of activities and volunteers. Pia designed the String-O, White, and Yellow courses, and put out and collected most of the controls for these courses. Rolling out the string-O takes a long time! Wendy is really good at connecting with families and helping them figure out what activities to try. Tim Parson may have escaped to Maine, but he gave helpful feedback on the draft courses. Gary Gallagher helped vet and hang controls. Nick Townley, Susie Mahan, Masha Bloom, and Mark Webb all helped with registration. Bud O'Leary, Evgeny Ivanov, the Finlayson-Johnecheck Family, the Webb Family, Alex Jospe, Roman Nemet, Barb Bryant, David Landrigan, David Yee, and the Mahan-Kirinchich Family helped with the youth activities, and also set-up and scout leader instruction. Ed Despard brought his VW bus and his computer command station and took care of the timing and results all day, with Andy Hall's help. For control pickup, Ian Finlayson took the farthest reaches, Brett Anderson and Ian Anderson brought their bikes and got the middle woods, Mike Springer collected the rocky area, and Tamara Brenner, Lily Springer and Sierra Springer collected all of "Area 1" on the White/Yellow courses. Doug Sevon helped throughout the day, with set-up, registration and instruction, and at the end of the day was a master at packing up all the equipment in his car, to take to Townsend meet he is directing next weekend. A special thanks to those who responded to my "cold email" request for volunteers, and apologies to anyone I have forgotten.
Also, a special thank you to Steve Carlin, Park Supervisor, and his staff at DCR Great Brook Farm State Park. They are always helpful, and great to work with.
The next regular NEOC event is next weekend - Townsend State Forest, Sunday, September 30.
The next Youth Series event is October 28, at Rocky Woods.
See you in the woods!
Kelly Guarino
View the splits here (courtesy of AttackPoint).
1 |
Zorian Mykyta |
NEOC |
11:37 |
2 |
Myles Masterson |
|
12:02 |
3 |
Kevin Molly |
|
12:12 |
4 |
Frida Green |
|
12:23 |
5 |
Frank Molly |
|
12:39 |
6 |
Branden Coddaire |
|
12:44 |
7 |
Frida Greene |
|
12:47 |
8 |
Jason Ohanian |
|
13:21 |
9 |
Ben Eriksen |
|
13:24 |
10 |
Santi H |
|
13:25 |
11 |
Hunter - |
|
13:29 |
12 |
Emme Caddaire |
|
13:32 |
13 |
Josh Bell |
|
14:08 |
14 |
Colby Reardon |
|
15:33 |
15 |
Daniel Soo |
|
18:07 |
16 |
Andre/Semion Barnov |
|
20:39 |
17 |
Lauren Arnold |
|
21:58 |
18 |
Nicholas Soo |
|
23:41 |
19 |
Sasha - |
|
24:36 |
20 |
Luke/Jerry - |
|
26:01 |
21 |
Sofia Henderson |
|
28:19 |
22 |
Hazel Marcucella |
|
28:23 |
23 |
Vivian Perivzrzov |
NEOC |
30:52 |
24 |
Ty Hawke Lister |
|
33:27 |
25 |
Alyssa Remizova |
NEOC |
33:57 |
26 |
Myles Spragers |
|
36:42 |
27 |
Alexis Smith |
|
37:06 |
28 |
Quinn Bellusci |
NEOC |
39:41 |
29 |
Mattie Rothman |
NEOC |
44:09 |
30 |
Maria Garkavtsera |
NEOC |
48:50 |
|
|
Ben - |
|
dnf |
|
Diego Berlanda |
CSU |
dnf |
1 |
Egor Ivanov |
NEOC |
13:49 |
2 |
Sam Greene |
|
15:03 |
3 |
Ivan Ivanov |
NEOC |
15:26 |
4 |
Lily Springer |
NEOC |
17:03 |
5 |
Michael Rotondo |
|
18:01 |
6 |
Conor Dillan |
|
18:07 |
7 |
Brent Novak |
|
21:29 |
8 |
Caden Stockenberg |
|
21:38 |
9 |
Zorian Mykyte |
NEOC |
23:23 |
10 |
Kaya Mykyte |
NEOC |
23:27 |
11 |
Anika Currie |
|
25:20 |
12 |
Jack Sawyer |
|
27:01 |
13 |
Connor Stearns |
|
27:02 |
14 |
Santi/Eric Henderson |
|
28:48 |
15 |
Hunter Kuo |
|
28:59 |
16 |
Eamonn Kelly |
NEOC |
30:21 |
17 |
Bob Kuo |
NEOC |
30:30 |
18 |
Evan Gunnad |
|
31:28 |
19 |
Mike Oathout |
|
31:31 |
20 |
Eleanor McNeal-Lewis |
NEOC |
31:42 |
21 |
Catherine McNeal-Lewis |
NEOC |
31:51 |
22 |
Andrey Semion Baranov |
|
32:37 |
23 |
Aiish Kelly |
NEOC |
33:00 |
24 |
Myles Matterson |
|
33:14 |
25 |
Henry Flint |
|
33:55 |
25 |
Theo Collins |
|
33:55 |
27 |
James Goar |
|
33:59 |
28 |
Lucas Bartlett |
|
34:28 |
29 |
Json Oanian |
|
35:58 |
30 |
Ben Eriksen |
|
35:59 |
31 |
Nicholas Soo |
NEOC |
41:09 |
32 |
Daniel Soo |
NEOC |
41:31 |
33 |
Libby Stott |
|
45:58 |
34 |
Kelly Zhang |
|
46:02 |
35 |
Violet Smith |
|
48:28 |
36 |
Elizabeth Sheldon |
|
48:34 |
37 |
Freeions |
NEOC |
48:41 |
38 |
Charlotte S |
|
52:30 |
39 |
Mateo Rivero |
|
1:05:40 |
40 |
Paulina Rivero |
|
1:05:41 |
|
|
Hazel Marcucella |
|
mp |
|
Ann Parsley |
|
dnf |
|
Karina Barrozo |
|
dnf |
|
Julia Barrozo |
|
dnf |
|
Jack Sawyer |
|
dnf |
|
Bud Scouts |
NEOC |
dnf |
|
Sofia Henderson |
|
dnf |
1 |
Lukas Webb |
CSU |
21:21 |
2 |
Michael Rotondo |
|
22:51 |
3 |
Evan Gunnar |
|
22:52 |
4 |
Mori Filayson |
NEOC |
23:25 |
5 |
Sierra Springer |
NEOC |
24:28 |
6 |
Jarmo Latva-Kokko |
NEOC |
26:46 |
7 |
Melissa Trout |
NEOC |
27:02 |
8 |
Donald Wallace |
NEOC |
27:21 |
9 |
David Penfield |
NEOC |
31:20 |
10 |
Leah/Katie Greenberg/Pohlig |
|
32:35 |
11 |
Sam Greene |
|
32:38 |
12 |
Terry Myers Coney |
NEOC |
33:19 |
13 |
Sharpie Scouts |
|
34:49 |
14 |
Susan Mahan |
NEOC |
35:55 |
15 |
Marcus Bjerke |
|
36:24 |
16 |
Cindy Simon Stev Alhamer |
|
41:26 |
17 |
Steven Kirincich |
NEOC |
43:03 |
18 |
David Peternell |
|
44:07 |
19 |
Alison Peternell |
|
44:12 |
20 |
Spartan Scouts |
|
47:52 |
21 |
M Westerberg |
NEOC |
47:59 |
22 |
Caden Stockenberg |
|
48:28 |
23 |
Brent Novak |
|
49:32 |
24 |
Mike - |
|
50:34 |
25 |
Bud II Scouts |
NEOC |
51:23 |
26 |
Brenda Greenburg |
|
53:06 |
27 |
Jessica Miller |
|
56:02 |
28 |
Bryce Stacy |
|
56:31 |
29 |
Brian Miller |
|
56:40 |
30 |
Ann Parsley |
|
59:34 |
31 |
Brian Kelly |
NEOC |
1:00:47 |
32 |
Landon Deardorff |
|
1:04:04 |
33 |
Zach Doyle |
|
1:14:15 |
34 |
Patrice Miller |
NEOC |
1:46:23 |
35 |
Michael Commons |
NEOC |
1:47:11 |
36 |
Boris Urlanis |
|
2:55:57 |
37 |
Mila - |
|
2:56:04 |
|
|
John Bottoms |
NEOC |
mp |
1 |
Roman Nemet |
NEOC |
32:40 |
2 |
Sarah Hughes |
NEOC |
48:15 |
3 |
Mike and Max Currie |
|
49:25 |
4 |
Dan Kahn |
|
52:22 |
5 |
Cavan Dunn-Benson |
NEOC |
53:09 |
6 |
Ian Anderson |
NEOC |
53:20 |
7 |
Siri Bjerke |
|
54:18 |
8 |
Paige Williams |
NEOC |
57:58 |
9 |
Scott/Caroline Meek |
NEOC |
1:07:31 |
10 |
Zach Doyle |
|
1:08:23 |
11 |
Jim Agnew |
NEOC |
1:11:34 |
12 |
Bruce Weston |
NEOC |
1:16:18 |
13 |
Emmet Cohen |
NG |
1:17:44 |
14 |
Aristra Mazumder |
NG |
1:18:12 |
15 |
Liz Brooks |
NEOC |
1:25:02 |
16 |
Leslie/Lorna Gloyd/Franco |
NEOC |
1:26:10 |
17 |
Alison Peternell |
|
1:32:38 |
18 |
Kieran Carson |
NEOC |
1:43:24 |
19 |
Mitchel Carson |
NEOC |
1:43:38 |
20 |
Lukas Nemet |
NEOC |
2:04:09 |
|
|
Lukas Feedherman |
|
mp |
|
Miles Deardorff |
|
dnf |
1 |
Evgeny Ivanov |
NEOC |
32:44 |
2 |
Aidan Okeefe |
NG |
1:05:55 |
3 |
Isaac Freierman |
NG |
1:08:41 |
4 |
Cavan Dunn-Benson |
NEOC |
1:11:10 |
5 |
Ian Anderson |
NEOC |
1:11:14 |
6 |
Barbara Anderson |
NEOC |
1:11:58 |
7 |
Cindy Simon Stev Alhamer |
|
1:20:59 |
8 |
David Peternell |
|
1:24:35 |
9 |
John Mitchell |
NEOC |
1:27:56 |
1 |
Cristina Luis |
|
47:23 |
2 |
Katia Bertoldi |
CSU |
51:09 |
3 |
Yana Galukhina |
NEOC |
54:14 |
4 |
Allison Brown |
CSU |
1:00:13 |
5 |
Jim Elder |
|
1:02:21 |
6 |
Trisha Underwood |
NEOC |
1:05:25 |
7 |
Eileen Periverzov |
|
1:08:05 |
8 |
Chiaa Testini |
|
1:12:29 |
9 |
Mike Fay |
|
1:15:43 |
10 |
Mark Webb |
CSU |
1:17:49 |
11 |
Paula Crock |
NEOC |
1:19:10 |
12 |
Judy Karpinski |
NEOC |
1:23:45 |
13 |
Priya Landrigan |
NG |
1:25:18 |
14 |
Annaka Landrigan |
NG |
1:25:19 |
15 |
Roger Underwood |
NEOC |
1:25:28 |
16 |
Dorina Nimigean |
NEOC |
1:31:41 |
17 |
Faye Doria |
NEOC |
1:35:19 |
18 |
Don Hall |
NEOC |
1:35:24 |
19 |
Timothy Kronewitter |
NEOC |
3:04:59 |
|
|
Larry Rutter |
|
dnf |
1 |
Boris Granovskiy |
CSU |
50:00 |
2 |
Evgeny Remizov |
NEOC |
1:19:59 |
3 |
Dean Sturtevant |
NEOC |
1:22:00 |
4 |
David Yee |
NEOC |
1:26:18 |
5 |
Keith Durrand |
NEOC |
1:40:31 |
6 |
Eric/Mary Smith |
|
2:02:59 |
7 |
David Quinn |
NEOC |
2:05:42 |
8 |
Nat Brooks |
NEOC |
2:22:49 |
9 |
Nick Townley |
NEOC |
2:33:02 |
10 |
Bill Binette |
NEOC |
2:35:23 |
11 |
John Kernochan |
NEOC |
3:33:40 |
|
|
Jackson Codd |
NG |
mp |
|
Will Spurgean |
NEOC |
mp |
|
Eric Currivean |
|
mp |
|
Justin Mathews |
|
mp |
|
Nick Lloyd |
|
dnf |
|
Jasper Lloyd |
|
dnf |
|
Sebastian Batiat |
|
dnf |
|
Ben Lanshauser |
|
dnf |
1 |
Ross Smith |
CSU |
1:14:00 |
2 |
Giovanni Berlanda |
CSU |
1:16:59 |
3 |
Rachael Rothman |
NEOC |
1:18:44 |
4 |
Evan Moreshead |
|
1:23:30 |
5 |
Rick Keilty |
|
1:23:32 |
6 |
Bo Nielsen |
NEOC |
1:23:49 |
7 |
Mike Springer |
NEOC |
1:34:06 |
8 |
Alex Vai |
NEOC |
1:35:22 |
9 |
Tobias Karlsson |
NEOC |
1:35:53 |
10 |
Magnus Bjorkman |
NEOC |
1:41:56 |
11 |
Doug Sevon |
NEOC |
1:52:56 |
12 |
Justin Wiley |
NEOC |
2:18:05 |
13 |
Brett Anderson |
NEOC |
2:19:18 |
14 |
Jim Crawford |
NEOC |
2:47:33 |
|
|
Phil Bricker |
NEOC |
mp |