Boojum Rock, Stoneham, MA
October 14, 2018
Meet Director: Tobias Karlsson
I'm always happy to stroll around in the woods in rain and misery preparing for an event as long as the weather on the event day is beautiful. This has been a theme in the past and was also the case for this year's Orienteering event at Boojum Rock. What a beautiful day!
With 108 starts (individuals or groups) we had a great turn-out. The Yellow course was especially popular with 33 groups. This, of course, also meant that we ran a little bit short on certain courses' maps. This, however, was nothing that couldn't either be addressed with the Ink Jet copy machine or with some control-rearrangement of the Red course map.
As always, this event was made possible with the help of many volunteers. At the registration I got help from Pia Kivisäkk, Christine Lee, and Dorina Nimigean. Mark Webb helped with setting up the signs. Jim Paschetto and Bo Nielsen handled the computer station. The pick-up also went smoothly with a small army of helping hands: Ken Menzies, Sam Levitin, Kelly Guarino, Jim Crawford, the Mike Springer/Tamara Brenner family, and Jim Paschetto. Thanks to all of you!
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the menubar).
White 2.5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tor Webb | CSU | 22:23 |
2 | Ivan Ivanov | NEOC |
24:42 |
3 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 37:02 |
4 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 37:47 |
5 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 39:52 |
6 | Ranch & Bradford Kimben | 49:50 | |
Yellow 2.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Jackson Codd | CRLS | 33:35 |
2 | Donald Wallace +2 | NEOC | 41:39 |
3 | Aidan O'Keefe | CRLS | 45:23 |
4 | Isaac Freierman | CRLS | 45:50 |
5 | Jim Markiewicz | 63:46 | |
6 | Ranch & Bradford Kimball | 66:04 | |
7 | Morton Hellwig | 66:23 | |
8 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 67:35 |
9 | Emmet Cohen | CRLS | 68:19 |
10 | Antonio Barandao | 68:23 | |
11 | Henry Drapeau | NEOC | 76:09 |
12 | Michelina Tumblin, Max Batista | 82:17 | |
13 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 84:02 |
14 | Tim Kronewitter +2 | NEOC | 103:42 |
15 | L. Rutter | 106:05 | |
16 | Mia | 108:21 | |
17 | Boris | 108:22 | |
18 | Les Bedouleens #1 | 113:55 | |
19 | Tierney Family #1 | 114:50 | |
19 | Les Bedouleens #2 | 114:50 | |
21 | Tierney Family #2 | 115:25 | |
22 | Sheri Greer, Russell Jashinsy | 116:44 | |
Shelley Isaacson | DNF | ||
Teddy Tablank, Zachary Germain | DNF | ||
John Bottoms | NEOC | DNF | |
Marke Khrapunovich | NEOC | DNF | |
Karen Maclanna | DNF | ||
Kelly Stanton | DNF | ||
Aidan O'Keefe | CRLS | DNF N/C | |
Antonio Barandao | CRLS | 35:35 N/C | |
Emmet Cohen | CRLS | 35:37 N/C | |
Isaac Freierman | CRLS | 31:38 N/C | |
Cristina Luis | TSN | 25:56 N/C | |
Orange 3.1k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 39:09 |
2 | Mark Sinks, Brendan Duffy | BAOC | 44:00 |
3 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 78:26 |
4 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 85:38 |
5 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 93:28 |
6 | Will Spurgeon | NEOC | 99:20 |
7 | Justin Mathews | 99:23 | |
8 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 99:48 |
9 | David Penfield | NEOC | 100:48 |
10 | Loefstalt & O'Brien | 124:25 | |
11 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 138:00 |
12 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 153:17 |
Adam Miller | DNF | ||
Gregory Khrapunovich | NEOC | DNF | |
Paige Williams | NEOC | DNF | |
Carol Naczas | DNF | ||
Martin Frechette | DNF | ||
Hyo-Jih Kim | NEOC | DNF | |
Tan 1.7k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Frida Ottosson | 29:49 | |
2 | Mark Sinks | BAOC | 34:05 |
3 | Jackson Codd | CRLS | 50:18 |
4 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 58:51 |
5 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 71:38 |
Stev Alhamer | DNF | ||
Brown 3.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Cristina Luis | TSN | 42:37 |
2 | Pia Webb | CSU | 55:38 |
3 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 56:09 |
4 | Ismellen | 61:25 | |
5 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 64:07 |
6 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 81:41 |
7 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 82:53 |
8 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 88:39 |
9 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 89:49 |
10 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 93:39 |
11 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 109:07 |
12 | Don Hall | NEOC | 110:49 |
Bronk, Kwan, Gilbert, Hass, Kaufmann |
NEOC | DNF | |
Ben Langhauser, Alexis Mantilla | DNF | ||
Stephen Kellogg | DNF | ||
Jeff Rhoades | DNF | ||
Green 5.0k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 56:12 |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 76:57 |
3 | Roman | NEOC | 80:42 |
4 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 84:18 |
5 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 89:04 |
6 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 102:56 |
7 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 114:17 |
8 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 115:15 |
9 | Justin Wiley | NEOC | 118:24 |
10 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 137:39 |
11 | Anne Devorak | 169:18 | |
12 | Mark Webb | CSU | 176:35 |
13 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 196:10 |
Patrick McNeal | NEOC | DNF | |
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF | |
Yana Galukhina | NEOC | DNF | |
Hans Schemmd | DNF | ||
Red 6.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 68:36 |
2 | Audun Botterud | CSU | 76:38 |
3 | Rick Keilty | 80:41 | |
4 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 85:06 |
5 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 88:32 |
6 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 97:03 |
7 | Daniel O'Leary | NEOC | 109:57 |
8 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 112:42 |
9 | Tetiaka Husak | 140:54 | |
10 | David Quinn | NEOC | 148:44 |
11 | Haley Hunter-Zinck | 161:38 | |
12 | Keith Durand | NEOC | 163:52 |