Rocky Woods & Youth Series #4, Medfield, MA
October 28, 2018
Meet Director: Pia Webb
Course Setter: Jeff Schapiro
Youth Series Event Directors: Pia Webb and Wendy Johnecheck
The fourth and last event of the 2018 Greater Boston Youth Series took place at Rocky Woods in Medfield, a beautiful reservation owned by the Trustees containing some challenging woods, several inviting trails, a few beaver ponds, and a nature center with surrounding fields. The monsoon like rain and winds the day before the meet may have scared off some participants and the turnout was a little lower than the previous Youth Series events, but there were still almost 90 starts on the different courses. We had a good mix of “regulars” attacking the tricky advanced courses (today’s course setter Jeff Schapiro is known for his challenging courses), fast youth flying through the easier courses, and newcomers starting off with the demo station and moving onto “real” courses once they got the hang of how to read a map and use a compass.
I think all the youngsters found the two candy controls placed on today’s courses in honor of the upcoming Halloween. The finish crew spotted many kids coming out of the woods with their hands, pockets, and map cases filled with candy. The meet director apologize to all their parents and promise there will be no more candy at the events until next Halloween, except perhaps for the Vampire-O that Navigation Games is running at Danehy Park in Cambridge this Tuesday (Oct 30th)!
This was the last Youth Series event of the year, but there are still several other orienteering events on the schedule with the next regular NEOC meet at Prospect Hill in Waltham next Saturday (Nov 3rd).
A huge thanks to all the coaches and meet helpers who were able to help out even though there were several other orienteering events going on this weekend: Jeff Saeger and Judith Karpinski (hanging controls); Ian Finlayson and the Springer-Brenner family (collecting controls); Barb Bryant, Dave Yee, Adam Miller, and Tetiana Husak (animal-O); Evgeny Ivanov and David Landrigan (string-O); Ian Finlayson, Roman Nemet, and Xavier Fradera (demo courses); Mark Webb, Maria Bloom, Sylvie Guichard, and Patrick McNeal (registration); and Ed Despard and Andy Hall (results). Also a big thanks to the course setter Jeff Schapiro, who spent countless hours in the woods finding the most runnable woods and the most technical control sites, as well as the Youth Series co-director Wendy Johnecheck. The event would not have happened without all of your help!
-Pia Webb
String | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Corbin Livak | NEOC | 23:26 |
2 | Gus Turner | 27:37 | |
3 | Isla Finlayson | NEOC | 30:34 |
4 | Alyssa Remizova | 38:15 | |
Short White 0.9 km 5 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Cole Turner | 5:20 | |
2 | Drew Causey | 11:13 | |
3 | John Ristuccia | 12:09 | |
4 | Liam Turner | 12:14 | |
5 | Shlom Ovedol | 15:54 | |
6 | Caleb Crosbie | 17:09 | |
7 | Tracy Murphy | 17:10 | |
8 | Moshe/Leah Chaya | 19:21 | |
9 | Ilana Henyavedot | 21:56 | |
10 | Howard - | 22:37 | |
White 1.7 km 9 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Noah Baumann | CSU | 17:14 |
2 | Tor Webb | NEOC | 18:00 |
3 | Fridolin Meichsner | NEOC | 18:19 |
3 | Ivan Ivanov | NEOC | 18:19 |
5 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 18:36 |
6 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 28:01 |
7 | Gregory Khrapunovich |
NEOC | 30:45 |
8 | Brian Kelly | NEOC | 42:20 |
9 | Tom Corbin | NEOC | 57:12 |
Yellow 1.9 km 9 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Noah Baumann | CSU | 19:51 |
2 | Lukas Webb | NEOC | 25:38 |
3 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 27:58 |
4 | Liam Turner | 29:58 | |
5 | Eva Baumann | CSU | 30:48 |
6 | Eammon/Rebecca Kelly | NEOC | 37:43 |
7 | Morton Hellwig | 40:19 | |
8 | Cole Turner | 40:39 | |
9 | Samuel Greene | 46:57 | |
10 | Gregory Khrapunovich | NEOC | 50:16 |
11 | Mia Vakhutinsky | NEOC | 50:50 |
12 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 57:56 |
13 | Amanda Klein | NEOC | 59:59 |
14 | Larry Rutter | 1:08:31 | |
15 | Caleb Crosbie | 1:10:29 | |
16 | Boris - | 1:10:45 | |
17 | Mila - | 1:10:56 | |
18 | Tracy Murphy | 1:11:00 | |
19 | Julia - | 1:11:20 | |
20 | Drew Casey | 1:11:40 | |
21 | John Ristuccia | 1:12:51 | |
Orange 3.1 km 12 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 37:56 |
2 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 48:03 |
3 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 1:03:54 |
4 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 1:08:08 |
5 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 1:30:38 |
6 | Morton Hellwig | 1:37:33 | |
7 | Steve/Debbie Feldman | NEOC | 1:41:35 |
8 | Tom Stevenson | 1:47:55 | |
9 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 2:11:53 |
10 | Adam Miller | NG | 2:22:49 |
11 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 2:46:15 |
Tatiana Koudinova | mp | ||
Brown 3.6 km 10 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Evgeny Ivanov | NEOC | 53:04 |
2 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 57:56 |
3 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 1:07:27 |
4 | Rob Kitchen | 1:11:37 | |
5 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 1:29:53 |
6 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 1:38:47 |
7 | Don Hall | NEOC | 2:13:18 |
8 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 3:13:48 |
Aidan O'Keffe | CRLS | mp | |
Chris Noon | NEOC | dnf | |
Green 4.7 km 13 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 58:50 |
2 | Cristina Luis | 1:02:20 | |
3 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 1:16:09 |
4 | Evgeny Remizov | NEOC | 1:27:47 |
5 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 1:38:08 |
6 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 1:53:37 |
7 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 1:58:49 |
8 | Jackson Codd | CRLS | 2:01:27 |
9 | David Quinn | NEOC | 2:08:39 |
10 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 2:12:09 |
11 | Bill Duncan | WCOC | 2:12:59 |
12 | Priya Landrigan | CRLS | 2:24:02 |
13 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 2:40:30 |
Red 5.9 km 18 C | |||
Pl | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 1:18:56 |
2 | Becky Carlyle | NEOC | 1:19:31 |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 1:29:56 |
4 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 1:30:45 |
5 | Mike Springer | NEOC | 1:40:35 |
6 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 1:47:10 |
7 | Roman Nemet | NEOC | 1:57:13 |
8 | Tetiana Husak | 2:04:52 | |
9 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 2:45:54 |