Powissett Peak, Dover, MA
March 31, 2019
Meet Director: Xavier Fradera
We had a great start of the season at Powissett. The snow was gone just in time for the meet, and we had great weather for the event, with the rain waiting until all the competitors were finished. We were very pleased to have a good attendance, especially a lot of beginners and new members, and also a group of Scouts.
A lot of people contributed to running the event: Jeff Shapiro vetted the courses; Jim Paschetto and Sylvie Guichard were there early to set things up; Jeff Saeger, Kelly Guarino, and Alex Vai set up the controls; Sylvie Guichard, Suzanne Robinson, Bill Binnette and Ken Menzies ran the registration; Dorina Nimigean did instruction for beginners; Jim Paschetto and Patrick McNeal operated the laptop; Jeff Shapiro, Patrick McNeal, Mike Springer, Sylvie Guichard, and Jim Paschetto stayed until the end to pick up controls, and Jim Crawford took all the gear saving us a trip to the locker. Thank you all!
- Xavier Fradera
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
White 2.6k 60m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Lukas | CSU | 28:09 |
2 | Ronn Friedlander | 28:23 | |
3 | Tor Webb | CSU | 28:25 |
4 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 31:54 |
5 | Vladimir Arkhipov | 32:11 | |
6 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 32:44 |
7 | Pia Webb | CSU | 32:49 |
8 | Lukas Luis | TSN | 38:23 |
9 | Philip Weiss | 40:40 | |
10 | Donald Wallace | NEOC | 46:07 |
10 | Elaine Yang | NEOC | 46:07 |
12 | Micah & Simeon John | NEOC | 46:35 |
13 | Owen B | 47:29 | |
14 | Brian Kiernan | 51:18 | |
15 | Susan Bergstrom | 51:53 | |
16 | Isla Finlayson | NEOC | 56:32 |
17 | Ailish | NEOC | 59:19 |
18 | Sarah Ering | 61:12 | |
19 | Andy Bartlett | 61:50 | |
20 | Ben Bartlett | 66:16 | |
21 | Hunter Felton | 66:22 | |
22 | Eamonn Kelly | NEOC | 72:34 |
23 | Sable & David | 81:42 | |
24 | Darsh Ijoor | 183:10 | |
25 | Nicholas Nadar | 183:14 | |
26 | Suhas Ramanarayana | 183:20 | |
27 | Nagarajan Sithambarampillai | 183:36 | |
28 | David Dane | 183:40 | |
29 | Sidheshwaran Nagarajan | 183:43 | |
Yellow 3.9k 125m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Conor Latimer-Ireland | 41:08 | |
1 | Milo Song-Weiss | 41:08 | |
3 | Jeremy John | NEOC | 42:50 |
4 | Ronn Friedlander | 47:02 | |
5 | Emmie Knippen | 58:56 | |
6 | Ryan Corken | 63:44 | |
7 | Sebastian Ruiz | NEOC | 65:02 |
8 | Pablo Ruiz | NEOC | 65:10 |
9 | Noah Baumann | 69:12 | |
10 | Leslie Gloyd, Lorna Franco | NEOC | 75:53 |
11 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 83:35 |
12 | Jonathan Rosenfield | NEOC | 85:45 |
13 | David Penfield & Becky Bronson | 89:04 | |
14 | Vladimir Arkhipov | 94:52 | |
15 | Jay Garg, J. Metcalf, M. Pan | 103:43 | |
16 | Teresa Druerig | NEOC | 113:21 |
17 | Philip Durbin | NEOC | 113:28 |
18 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 133:23 |
19 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 175:46 |
Alana Commons | NEOC | DNF | |
Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | DNF | |
Sarah Smith-Tripp | DNF | ||
Patrice Miller | NEOC | DNF | |
Michael Commons | NEOC | DNF | |
Orange 4.8k 165m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 43:06 |
2 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 44:51 |
3 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 56:40 |
4 | Heiner Baumann | NEOC | 60:15 |
5 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 64:24 |
6 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 81:30 |
7 | Lina Nowak | NEOC | 96:11 |
8 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 101:06 |
9 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 101:15 |
10 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 109:00 |
11 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 116:25 |
11 | Coraline McCarty | NEOC | 116:25 |
13 | Jeanne, Mark Hummel | NEOC | 119:14 |
14 | Steve & Debbie Feldman | NEOC | 126:04 |
15 | David, Andrea, Tim, Vimy | 129:32 | |
16 | Beth Elliott | NEOC | 132:12 |
17 | Aidan O'Keefe | CRLS | 132:39 |
18 | Ann Parsley | NEOC | 192:54 |
John Mitchell | NEOC | DNF | |
Brown 4.1k 105m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Becky Carlyle | NEOC | 46:40 |
2 | Rob Kitchen | NEOC | 48:39 |
3 | Mark Webb | CSU | 60:12 |
4 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 67:28 |
5 | Barbara Bryant | NEOC | 68:12 |
6 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 70:53 |
7 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 71:18 |
8 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 73:35 |
9 | Nancy Duprey | UNO | 75:29 |
10 | Chris Noon | 76:18 | |
11 | Anaka Landrigan | CRLS | 87:33 |
12 | Faye Doria | UNO | 89:23 |
13 | David Landrigan | NEOC | 93:00 |
14 | Donald Hall | 97:42 | |
15 | Richard Shaprio | NEOC | 105:58 |
Eva Ruutopold | UNO | DNF | |
Green 5.6k 170m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 47:29 |
2 | Jorgen Bergstrom | 51:10 | |
3 | Tetiana Husack | NEOC | 58:02 |
4 | Evalin Brauligan | NEOC | 66:07 |
5 | Maria Bloom | NEOC | 71:59 |
6 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 72:43 |
7 | David Yee | NEOC | 76:11 |
8 | Ian Mclachlan | NEOC | 78:03 |
9 | John Rogers | NEOC | 78:37 |
9 | Bob Lux | UNO | 78:37 |
11 | Grace Bailey | UNO | 80:38 |
12 | Deb Humiston | UNO | 80:39 |
13 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 85:55 |
14 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 86:56 |
15 | Tari Tam | NEOC | 88:07 |
16 | David Quinn | NEOC | 93:10 |
17 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 96:25 |
18 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 118:21 |
Red 6.4k 200m | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Keegan Harkavy | NEOC | 51:04 |
2 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 57:08 |
3 | Ethan Childs | GMOC | 57:58 |
4 | Ari Ofsevit | CSU | 58:40 |
5 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 60:45 |
6 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 62:51 |
7 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 64:42 |
8 | Eugenio Trevisian | NEOC | 66:53 |
9 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 67:55 |
10 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 71:29 |
11 | Alar Ruutopold | UNO | 72:35 |
12 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 72:40 |
13 | J-J Cote | LROC | 74:48 |
14 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 77:48 |
15 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 79:05 |
16 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 85:04 |
17 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 88:37 |
18 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 104:12 |
19 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 113:52 |