Horn Pond, Woburn, MA
August 25, 2019
Meet Director: Joanne Sankus
Close to 100 orienteers came to Horn Pond for the first NEOC fall season event. Yes, we consider late August as part of the fall season. I couldn’t have asked for a more beautiful day. One problem was reported at the Orange small depression. A father and son reported being stung a couple of times by ground wasps. Since no one else had the same encounter I believe they must have taken a slightly different route into that depression. In another area I decided to move a control after being harassed by a yellow jacket. We do try to practice peaceful co-existence.
Thanks to all the volunteers who made this event so successful, (and so less stressful for the event director. :): Jim Crawford, Bridget & Kristin Hall, Sean Bailey, Brian Ritchken, Patrick McNeal, Ian & Mori Finlayson, Patti Miller, Michael Commons, Andy Mykyta, and anyone who might have jumped in at the registration table during the usual first crush of orienteers eager to get out on a course on such a beautiful day.
Split times are here (courtesy of WinSplits).
White | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ivan Ivanov | NEOC | 17:51 | ||
2 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 18:35 | ||
3 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 18:57 | ||
4 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 19:14 | ||
5 | Elizabeth Koch | NEOC | 24:56 | ||
6 | Isla Finlayson | NEOC | 27:06 | ||
7 | Ralph Jones | 28:37 | |||
8 | Zorian Mykyta | NEOC | 31:15 | ||
9 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 33:26 | ||
10 | Natalie Warner | 37:08 | |||
11 | Mark Khrapunovich | NEOC | 42:39 | ||
12 | Beverly Williams (3) | 46:56 | |||
13 | Lukas Luis | TSN | 48:09 | ||
14 | Daphne & Jenn Martin | NEOC | 52:44 | ||
15 | Nicholas McCarty | NEOC | 59:12 | ||
16 | AJ DiRocco | 59:23 | |||
Kaya Mykyta | NEOC | DNF | |||
Mila Mykyta | NEOC | DNF | |||
Rowan O'Neil | DNF | ||||
Jolene O'Neil | DNF | ||||
Winnie Smith | DNF | ||||
Yellow | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 23:08 | ||
2 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 24:51 | ||
3 | Tor Webb | CSU | 27:25 | ||
4 | Sean Bailey | 33:25 | |||
5 | Matt Soreghan & Melanie Jensen | 34:50 | |||
6 | Sam Green | 38:20 | |||
7 | Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | 52:48 | ||
8 | Sugarman Family (4) | 55:19 | |||
9 | Kwanlton Viaventcon | 56:05 | |||
10 | A. OConghaile | 56:06 | |||
11 | John Bottoms | NEOC | 59:18 | ||
12 | Jen White (4) | 69:58 | |||
13 | Marten (4) | 81:42 | |||
14 | P. Miller & M. Commons | NEOC | 83:33 | ||
Jackson Davis | DNF | ||||
Sade Davis | DNF | ||||
Cambria Rosedale | DNF | ||||
Dexter Begley | DNF | ||||
Sagan Rosedale | DNF | ||||
Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 19:26 N/C | |||
Ralph Jones | DNF | ||||
Ahmed Alboiti (4) | DNF | ||||
Orange | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 33:36 | ||
2 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 39:22 | ||
3 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 40:42 | ||
4 | Yana Galukhina | NEOC | 44:37 | ||
5 | Eugeny Ivanov | NEOC | 44:40 | ||
6 | Michael Stubna | TJ Rapid Bratislava | 45:24 | ||
7 | Neil Martin | NEOC | 46:42 | ||
8 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 46:53 | ||
9 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 49:38 | ||
10 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 52:03 | ||
11 | Michael Springer | NEOC | 52:15 | ||
12 | Brian Rotchlan | 52:38 | |||
13 | Pia Webb | CSU | 53:19 | ||
14 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 53:24 | ||
15 | Cristina Luis | TSN | 53:25 | ||
16 | Matt Tearle | NEOC | 58:34 | ||
17 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 61:31 | ||
18 | Kurt & Jackson Severance | NEOC | 75:26 | ||
19 | Harris | 76:45 | |||
20 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 76:46 | ||
21 | Tamara Brenner | 79:03 | |||
22 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 81:52 | ||
23 | Tom Stevensen | NEOC | 82:30 | ||
24 | Jose Luis | NEOC | 84:40 | ||
25 | Carmen | NEOC | 84:43 | ||
26 | Matt Soreghan & Melanie Jen... | 85:49 | |||
27 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 93:02 | ||
28 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 93:22 | ||
29 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 100:07 | ||
30 | Izhar Sharon | 100:46 | |||
31 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 102:01 | ||
32 | Coraline McCarty | 103:04 | |||
33 | Millie DiRocco | 103:08 | |||
34 | Liz Brooks | NEOC | 106:41 | ||
35 | Bryan Stephan | UNO | 130:20 | ||
36 | Gregory Khrapunovich | NEOC | 156:49 | ||
Elizabeth Koch | DNF | ||||
Michel Perbost | NEOC | DNF | |||
Mark Webb | CSU | DNF |