Upton State Park, Upton, MA
September 14, 2019
Meet Directors:
We were a little nervous this morning about directing our first regular NEOC event, though we were pleased that the morning started well – a little cool and overcast, a great day to run through the woods without getting overheated. All controls were out before 9am, registration was setup by 9:30am, our helpers were ready and eager – we just needed participants! About 9:45am the first folks began to arrive, and it soon turned into a steady stream, ultimately resulting 87 starts and almost 100 participants – a great turnout for an early Fall day far away from Boston, including a number of first-timers and we hope to see them again soon. Having a “short white” seemed to encourage many beginners to go out for a second course.
The courses were well received and presented some good challenges, especially as the thickness of the vegetation made the courses more challenging that the map indicated. Brown could have been a control or two shorter, and machetes or a good defoliant would have been useful at a number of other locations. We were relieved that everyone returned safely, all the controls were actually where they were supposed to be, and that the misbehavior of control #122 (Brown #4, Red #17) didn’t cause too many problems. We were able to make good use of the site, with especially the Red course visiting almost the entire mapped part of the forest.
The later runners on the courses were treated to some extra challenges when the heavens decided that orienteering while dry was too easy, and so, despite the forecast, we were treated to early afternoon showers. There were a few very damp runners and maps at the finish, and control pickup was a bit of a wet affair, but all in all it was a great day in the woods at an infrequently used location.
Many thanks to Sam Levitin for putting a lot of effort into vetting the control locations, Jon Campbell for adding a newly sprouted trail to the map, Mike Cooper and Nick Townley for showing up early and helping with registration, to Lydia O’Connell for bringing extra supplies and helping with registration, huge thank you to Doug Sevon, Joanne Sankus, and Kelly Guarino for control pickup, to Jim Paschetto for computer and cleanup help, and to Andy McIlvaine & Joanne Sankus for photos. We appreciated all the enthusiastic participants who make the effort worthwhile.
Mark O’Connell & Karen Yeowell
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
Brown & Red runners note: Malfunctioning control #122 is ignored in your posted splits. An interpolated punch time is displayed. Your time-on-course is accurate.
This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the Routegadget2 menubar).
Short White 1.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Diego Bertoldi | 28:22 | |
2 | Katie Ayla Madison Anastasia | 32:27 | |
3 | Karis | 38:50 | |
4 | James & Peter Cotsford | 41:55 | |
5 | Caroline Cotsford | 42:03 | |
6 | Mark Cianci Family (+3) | 44:25 | |
7 | Kumani | 189:00 | |
Bos Redus | DNF | ||
Anita Redus | DNF | ||
White 3.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Kirsten Hummel / Shawn Lowry | NEOC | 46:09 |
2 | Katie Chiarelli / Madison +2 | 63:28 | |
3 | James & Peter Cotsford | 76:35 | |
3 | Caroline Cotsford | 76:35 | |
Mark Cianci Family | DNF | ||
Yellow 2.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Theo Lennhoff | CRLS | 22:29 |
2 | Florence Tapla | CRLS | 22:42 |
3 | Tor Webb | CSU | 29:54 |
4 | Matt Soraghan | NEOC | 36:45 |
5 | Sam Greene | 49:03 | |
6 | Kirsten Hummel / Shawn Lowry | NEOC | 52:29 |
7 | Lisa Goodrich | 54:00 | |
8 | Moores | 59:35 | |
9 | Ellen Morse | WCOC | 62:24 |
10 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 66:58 |
11 | Denise and John (Roskamp) | NEOC | 67:45 |
12 | Redus | 71:00 | |
13 | Bonnie Shope / David Byter | 75:25 | |
14 | Alexa Hornakora | 75:54 | |
15 | Philip Durbin | NEOC | 89:53 |
16 | Bill Harrington | 90:00 | |
17 | Teresa Broerig | NEOC | 90:17 |
18 | Patrice Miller | NEOC | 185:11 |
19 | Dashiell Mazziotta | CRLS | 1489:51 |
Ellie Lin | DNF | ||
Davis | DNF | ||
Michael Commons | NEOC | DNF | |
Timea Kepic | DNF | ||
Anna Horuak | DNF | ||
Leontina Kepic | DNF | ||
John Bottoms | NEOC | DNF | |
Orange 4.5k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | David Penfield | NEOC | 167:22 |
2 | Doug Nicholls +1 | NEOC | 175:17 |
John & Caitiw | NEOC | DNF | |
Theo Lennhoff | CRLS | DNF | |
Shayne J. Picard | DNF | ||
Ryann and Cary | DNF | ||
Ellie Lin | DNF | ||
Lukas Webb | CSU | DNF | |
Brown 4.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 74:05 |
2 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 77:13 |
3 | Roman N | NEOC | 79:41 |
4 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 84:04 |
5 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 92:28 |
6 | Nancy Duprey | NEOC | 94:17 |
7 | Priya Landrigan | CRLS | 98:05 |
8 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 103:04 |
9 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 104:58 |
10 | Anna Campbell | COC | 105:36 |
11 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 111:18 |
12 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 120:04 |
13 | Faye Doria | UNO | 132:14 |
14 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 164:27 |
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF | |
Green 5.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 73:14 |
2 | Pia Webb | CSU | 73:17 |
3 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 105:34 |
4 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 121:42 |
5 | Mark Webb | CSU | 134:26 |
6 | Matthew Soraghan and Melanie J | NEOC | 152:04 |
7 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 153:00 |
8 | Nick Townley | 154:29 | |
9 | John Rogers & Peter Kane | NEOC | 162:30 |
10 | Jaime Bechel | NEOC | 168:38 |
11 | Carmen Gargallo | 168:45 | |
12 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 173:16 |
Richard Powers | NEOC | DNF | |
Red 6.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Carl Underwood | NEOC | 61:34 |
2 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 90:46 |
3 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 92:09 |
4 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 94:07 |
5 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 94:14 |
6 | Victoria Campbell | COC | 103:38 |
7 | JJ Cote | LROC | 106:01 |
8 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 113:41 |
9 | Doug Sevon | NEOC | 120:11 |
10 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 141:32 |
Aaron Aaker | NEOC | DNF |