Prospect Hill, Waltham, MA
October 2, 2010
Meet Directors: Joel Gould & Scott Meeks
October 2nd was a gorgeous fall day in New England and we had a very good turnout with about 125 people participating. Because of the park’s compact size, steep terrain, and significant overgrowth, it can be a challenge to design courses that are simple and not too strenuous for beginners alongside courses that challenge the experts without being boring. The interesting features and beautiful overlooks of Prospect Hill make this a particularly rewarding challenge. Joel managed to design the yellow, orange and green courses so that they all shared the water stop at the overlook with the best view of the Boston skyline. We felt that having this control on the white course would make it too challenging, but Joel was able to substitute a somewhat lesser view that was more accessible.
This was Scott’s first meet and Joel’s first meet with e-punching, so it was a very interesting learning experience for both of them. The e-punch process and equipment were well organized and we had just enough e-punches that no one had to wait for one to be returned. All participants returned safely (barring a twisted ankle and few cuts and scrapes) and seemed to enjoy themselves. All in all, everything went very smoothly.
Successful events would be impossible without the many volunteers who generously give of their time. We would like to thank Michael Commons, Patty Miller, Nat & Liz Brooks, Dianna ben-Aaron, and the Olin trio, Amos Meeks, Cypress Frankenfeld, and Kelsey Breseman. We would like to give special thanks to Joanne Sankus and Jim Paschetto for almost single-handedly running the epunch starts and finishes, and, finally, to our wives Daphne Gould and Caroline Meeks both for helping at the meet and for putting up with us while we were putting it together. And, of course, to anyone we inadvertently left out, our thanks and sincere apologies.
Joel's photos from the meet are available on his site.
Split times for e-punch entrants available here (courtesy of Winsplits).
Use RouteGadget (in the Results menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
White 1.7k | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | G. Faucher & T. Tenney +1 | 23:18 | |||
2 | Duncan & Wiley | 31:15 | |||
3 | Team Grayhound (3) | 31:18 | |||
4 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 37:44 | ||
5 | Joanne Sankus | NEOC | 40:28 | ||
6 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 51:32 | ||
7 | Latva-Kokko Family | NEOC | 55:36 | ||
8 | Dianna ben-Aaron | 222:21 | |||
Yellow 2.2k | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Karianne Taylor + 1 | 29:19 | |||
2 | Cypress Frankenfeld | 40:20 | |||
3 | Karen Wilcox | 47:54 | |||
4 | Andrea Whitcomb | NEOC | 54:56 | ||
5 | Carlin Meeks | NEOC | 55:23 | ||
6 | Marina Afonkina | 57:45 | |||
7 | Matt & Mitchell Carson | 60:09 | |||
8 | Heather & Sacha Panic | 62:11 | |||
9 | Francine Eladhari | 66:06 | |||
10 | Luis Luis | NEOC | 72:31 | ||
11 | Patti Miller & Michael Commons | NEOC | 76:43 | ||
12 | Amy Ann Max Schapiro | NEOC | 79:35 | ||
13 | Judy Lloyd +1 | 102:51 | |||
14 | Debra Steele & Sarah Curley | 156:57 | |||
Orange 3.7k | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 45:01 | ||
2 | David Miller | NEOC | 51:35 | ||
3 | Mark Webb | CSU | 51:52 | ||
4 | Amy Teasdale | 63:48 | |||
5 | Devin Harper | 63:52 | |||
6 | Caroline Lius | NEOC | 66:44 | ||
7 | Paul Yannetti | 72:16 | |||
8 | Ann Harrer | NEOC | 75:39 | ||
9 | Daphne Gould | NEOC | 76:06 | ||
10 | Leslie Means +1 | 86:16 | |||
11 | Sara Bellini | NEOC | 86:42 | ||
12 | Ruth Johnson | NEOC | 91:35 | ||
13 | Tom Livak & Mikal Rosendahl | 93:04 | |||
14 | Kathy L. Kelley | NEOC | 93:47 | ||
15 | Olaf & Mette Tabur | NEOC | 94:04 | ||
16 | Ed Hurley | NEOC | 97:07 | ||
17 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 102:53 | ||
18 | Jo Seibel | NEOC | 107:27 | ||
19 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 111:02 | ||
20 | David & Sheelagh Kelly | 111:08 | |||
21 | Kathy Girard | NEOC | 116:53 | ||
22 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 138:27 | ||
23 | Liz Brooks | NEOC | 145:56 | ||
24 | Valerie Murray | NEOC | 148:49 | ||
25 | Robert & Barbara Peary | NEOC | 155:17 | ||
26 | Paul Windt +4 | 155:53 | |||
27 | Troop 9 (6 runners) | 198:05 | |||
David & Zakwani Gibbs | NEOC | DNF | |||
Karl & Jessie Jacobsen | DNF | ||||
Ken Menzies +5 | DNF | ||||
Janet Bostrom | DNF | ||||
Richard Powers | DNF | ||||
Green 5.3k | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ian Finlayson | NEOC | 51:55 | ||
2 | Dave Dunham | NEOC/UNO | 57:48 | ||
3 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 58:36 | ||
4 | Vadim Afonkin | CSU | 60:56 | ||
5 | Jeff Schapiro | NEOC | 61:38 | ||
6 | Dan Westerberg | NEOC | 64:28 | ||
7 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 67:05 | ||
8 | Neil Bostrom | 72:35 | |||
9 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 73:36 | ||
10 | Ames Meeks | NEOC | 74:08 | ||
11 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 74:18 | ||
12 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 84:31 | ||
13 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 89:33 | ||
14 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 90:49 | ||
15 | Stephen van Ness | NEOC | 93:25 | ||
16 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 95:52 | ||
17 | Keith Durand | CSU | 101:57 | ||
18 | Garvin Louie & Nate Strong | 107:43 | |||
19 | Jacob Pretorius | 111:58 | |||
20 | Aaron & Ethan Aaker | 111:59 | |||
21 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 112:54 | ||
22 | Andrew Vakhutinsky | NEOC | 119:39 | ||
23 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 123:49 | ||
24 | Jakob Haldorsen | NEOC | 125:19 | ||
25 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 129:43 | ||
26 | Steve Kellogg | NEOC | 133:23 | ||
27 | Dan Goodwin | NEOC | 149:25 | ||
28 | David Lloyd | LIOC | 233:19 | ||
Kelsey Breseman | COC | DNF | |||
Cameron Murray | NEOC | DNF | |||
Nat Brooks | NEOC | DNF | |||
Peter St.John | NEOC | DNF | |||
Pia K Webb | CSU | DNF | |||
Gavin Braithwaite | DNF |