Estabrook Woods, Concord, MA
May 7, 2011
Meet Director: Pelle Wåhlström
The Estabrook Woods meet took place on a nice spring day, except for some minor afternoon showers. The turnout was pretty good considering that there was another O-meet at Powisett Peak the next day. This is the good O-season. The Estabrook Woods map is somewhat challenging since the map isn’t that accurate in many places. The favorite control point (a cliff) is largely absent, the beavers (very active) have a propensity to make reality differ from the map, and those Concord habitants built a LOT Of stone walls.
I had a lot of help. Ian Finlayson did very valuable vetting to make the courses better, and Jim Paschetto was a tremendous help with the technology. The computer really helps with both Start (which is much less stressful and error prone now) and Results, which are immediate and postable. Marcia Steere (my wife), Bill Binette and Bob Dangel helped with registration. I also very nicely got a couple of e-mails from new people volunteering to help. Sam St. Pierre helped in various capacities during the day. Linc Berkley and Marcie Tyre Berkley were enthusiastically helping with String-O and Registration during the day. Thanks everybody.
Photos from the day are in the Galleries.
Split times are available here (courtesy of Winsplits).
Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
White 1.9k 40m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Linc Berkley | NEOC | 13:14 | ||
2 | Family Gruber | 23:33 | |||
3 | Avram Dawson | NEOC | 45:31 | ||
4 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 55:32 | ||
Marcie Berkley | DNF | ||||
Yellow 2.9k 45m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 17:57 | ||
2 | Linc Berkley | NEOC | 38:26 | ||
3 | Marcie Berkley | NEOC | 41:25 | ||
4 | Roland+Theodore Ouellette | NEOC | 46:34 | ||
5 | Ben+Alicia Gallup | NEOC | 55:28 | ||
6 | David+Jacki Mayall | NEOC | 57:24 | ||
7 | James Guerrero | 59:48 | |||
8 | Julien+Duncan White+Nobile | NEOC | 68:59 | ||
9 | Nicky Kattar | 72:30 | |||
10 | Lauren Black | 79:27 | |||
11 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 95:25 | ||
12 | Liat+Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | 107:33 | ||
Alison Crocker | CSU | DNF | |||
Family Metcalf | NEOC | DNF | |||
Orange 4.0k 80m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 34:23 | ||
2 | David Quinn | 51:17 | |||
3 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 51:39 | ||
4 | Tom+Laurie Kubik | NEOC | 55:58 | ||
5 | Ann Harrer | NEOC | 58:54 | ||
6 | W.Scott Meeks | NEOC | 59:00 | ||
7 | Joel+Daphne Gould | NEOC | 62:10 | ||
8 | Billy&Nick Kubik | NEOC | 64:13 | ||
9 | Steve & Sharon Feldman | NEOC | 67:42 | ||
10 | Sara Bellini | NEOC | 73:07 | ||
11 | LJT | 74:48 | |||
12 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 81:00 | ||
13 | Marsha+Roy Westerberg | NEOC | 83:12 | ||
14 | Paul Yannetti | 84:09 | |||
15 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 86:41 | ||
16 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 88:43 | ||
17 | Sam St. Pierre | NEOC | 89:09 | ||
18 | K. Girard | NEOC | 96:20 | ||
Green 4.4k 90m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ross Smith | CSU | 26:23 | ||
2 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 34:49 | ||
3 | Samantha Saeger | NEOC | 34:53 | ||
4 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 37:47 | ||
5 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 38:31 | ||
6 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 42:20 | ||
7 | Gavin Braithwaite | 49:00 | |||
8 | Jim Crawford | GMOC | 53:06 | ||
9 | Izhar Sharon | NEOC | 54:15 | ||
10 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC | 56:58 | ||
11 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 66:51 | ||
12 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 67:24 | ||
13 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 67:56 | ||
14 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 68:03 | ||
15 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 69:43 | ||
16 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 79:21 | ||
17 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 97:07 | ||
18 | Geoff Pingree | NEOC | 97:32 | ||
19 | Galina Kuznetsov+3 | NEOC | 111:00 | ||
Nikolai Schwertner | CSU | DNF | |||
Greg Johnson | UNO | DNF | |||
Red 7.2k 110m | |||||
Name | Club | Time | |||
1 | Ross Smith | CSU | 45:55 | ||
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 53:52 | ||
3 | Samantha Saeger | NEOC | 56:15 | ||
4 | Ian Smith | CSU | 56:30 | ||
5 | James Tasker | NEOC/UNO | 58:03 | ||
6 | Alison Crocker | CSU | 58:36 | ||
7 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 65:27 | ||
8 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 67:34 | ||
9 | Ben Parson | NEOC | 69:22 | ||
10 | Adam Caplan-Bricker | NEOC | 73:03 | ||
11 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 75:26 | ||
12 | Robert Galejs | NEOC | 79:35 | ||
13 | Tobias Karlsson | 80:02 | |||
14 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 80:04 | ||
15 | Kurt Severance | 83:23 | |||
16 | Kelly J Guarino | NEOC | 100:42 | ||
17 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 104:53 | ||
18 | Victor Farutin | NEOC | 122:43 | ||
Phil Bricker | NEOC-RI | DNF | |||
Adam Jolly | NEOC | DNF |