[updated 9/19/11, 8:19 PM]

Great Brook Farm, Carlisle, MA
National Orienteering Day
September 17, 2011
Meet Director: Tim Parson

The Great Brook Farm State Park map was made by Mark Dominie back in 1996, and since then has become one of the club’s most popular meet locations.  There’s enough technical terrain to semi-challenge the experts, trails and fields for beginners, and more sky and sun than we usually see in eastern Mass.  Once again we had an excellent turnout at the mid-September “National Orienteering Day” meet here.

For meet directors, the challenge at GBF is providing some year-to-year variety on the Green course, and getting enough distance to call something Red.  For the latter, I had hoped to send folks south to “the island” and its environs, but Tophet Swamp remained stubbornly high through the summer, so I ended up inserting some admittedly-unimaginative trail running into the middle of the Green.  To alter the Green (and Red and Orange) experience, I provided a 1:4,000 blow-up of the very detailed section NE of the farm.  There are too many features in that area to use all of them for navigation at 1:10,000, but at 1:4,000 one could actually pick a route through the trails, stone walls, boulders, cliffs and contours. 

On the courses, newcomer Alee Perkins (with pre-race coaching by JWOC and WOC team members) won both the White and the Yellow.  Ali Crocker, having gotten into the flow of the map on the Red, won the Orange, followed by Bo Nielsen.  Carlisle home boy Bill Pullman was the decisive victor on Green.  The contest on Red was perhaps the day’s most interesting.  Junior Team star Andrew Childs had ZipCar’ed in from Worcester.  Ian Smith, finally recovered from injuries, was hungry.  Peter Gagarin, never to be underestimated even at 65+, had come to GBF for the first time… as had Ali Crocker, fresh off amazing performances at the World Championships.  Ian Finlayson, always speedy, had won at Great Brook before.  In the end, Ian S. prevailed over Ian F. by 36 seconds, with the post-race stories and split-time comparisons showing that it had been an entertaining race for everyone.  

There are many people who helped this meet go smoothly: Pete Lane, Marcie Berkley, Joanne Sankus, Mike Cooper, Richard Powers, Meg Parson, Andy McIlvaine, Bill Pullman, Ian Smith, Ali Crocker, and Stephen Granger-Bevan.  Kelly Guarino gets a special mention for refreshing the sticker supply for the string-O; I’m told we now have scratch-and-sniff.  And without Jim Paschetto’s patience, clarity and expertise I could never have handled the e-punch side of things.  Many thanks to you all!


 

Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.

Splits times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits).

String
Name Age
Carmel 7
Tim 5
John 3
Matthew 2
Jarmo 5
Katja 3
Russell 7
Aysha 6
Benjamin           7
Sam 5
Rama (?) 4
Nora 3
White 1.7k
Name Club Time
1 Alee Perkins 11:15
2 G. & N. Faucher, Travis Tenney NEOC 24:11
3 Daniel Mueller 26:55
4 Caroline Stotz 26:59
4 Noah Kelleher 26:59
6 John Goldrosen & R. Sheibley 30:33
7 Adam & Beata Lechowicz 31:53
8 Ben Galup, Alicia Super NEOC 41:00
9 Ghorbani, Conrad, Kirby 42:21
10 Katheryn Hok & Team NEOC 56:45
11 John Fitzgibbon +4 57:10
12 Amy Jarmo Katya Latva-Kokko NEOC 66:51
Yellow 2.6k
Name Club Time
1 Alee Perkins 31:57
2 Sarah Bjorkman 33:08
3 Scott Traer & Jenny Kemmner 36:32
4 Larry Ducady NEOC 39:12
5 J & C Samuel NEOC 48:15
6 Patty Moran NEOC 48:16
7 Spitz Family (3) NEOC 53:25
8 Team Dogs 53:55
9 Margaret & Karen Jeffers 56:03
10 Kurt Severance 59:26
11 Michelle Faucher NEOC 59:32
12 Andrew & Benjamin Clarke 61:26
13 Artem Lavroy +2 HVO 63:28
14 James Guerero 63:46
15 Kai Kim 63:49
16 B & F Samuel 69:40
17 John Goldrosen & R. Shelbley 75:22
18 Leslie Turek NEOC 78:31
19 Zupan, Koke, Polischuk NEOC 79:08
20 Evans Family (3) NEOC 84:00
21 Jeff McGraw & Clarissa 85:42
22 Team Turner + 3 91:28
23 Dennis Gates 99:54
24 Anne Webb 131:07
25 J. Tumblin, E & E Cariviera NEOC 167:53
26 Michelina & John Tumblin NEOC 168:09
Carly & Marty Blue DNF
Noah Kelleher +2 DNF
Orange 3.9k
Name Club Time
1 Ali Crocker CSU 29:28
2 Bo Nielsen NEOC 54:13
3 Stephen Koehler UNO 63:09
4 John Leiserson NEOC 67:45
5 Richard Powers NEOC 69:59
6 Earl LaVallee 74:29
7 Conner Tingle NEOC 75:13
8 Bill Binette NEOC 77:10
9 Ruth Johnson NEOC 81:36
10 Barbara Martin NEOC 83:31
11 Steve Feldman NEOC 86:55
12 Terry Keegan NEOC 94:20
13 Mark & Garrison Taylor NEOC 95:59
14 David Penfield NEOC 97:15
15 Roland & Theodore Ouellette NEOC 98:11
16 David+Sheelagh Kelly NEOC 98:24
17 Bostrom Group (4) 100:22
18 Paul Yannetti NEOC 109:14
19 Michael & Miranda Tollefson NEOC 113:31
20 Richard Shapiro NEOC 116:32
21 Kathy Girard NEOC 117:38
22 John Mitchell NEOC 121:02
23 Leah & Brian Williams NEOC 123:12
24 David Mein & Clint Attebery 125:28
25 Hop Holmberg NEOC 137:32
26 Liz Brooks NEOC 164:59
27 Diane Menzies NEOC 167:38
28 Bill & Melodee Bowser 207:49
29 George Seifert NEOC 228:16
Marsha Westerberg NEOC DNF
Jo Seibel NEOC DNF
Stephen Granger-Bevan NEOC DNF
Janet Ryan NEOC DNF
R&A Cancio NEOC DNF
Sara Bellini Francine Brasseur NEOC DNF
Green 5.4k
Name Club Time
1 Bill Pullman NEOC 50:31
2 Mika Latva-Kokko NEOC 63:47
3 Bob Lux UNO 64:54
4 Pia Webb CSU 65:22
5 Ben Gallup NEOC 73:53
6 Robert & Camille Galejs NEOC 75:59
7 Kelly Guarino NEOC 76:10
8 Michael Cooper NEOC 83:52
9 Jim Crawford NEOC 83:57
10 Jeffrey Tingle NEOC 97:57
11 Andy McIlvaine NEOC 99:31
12 Keith Durand & Johny Slocum CSU 101:03
13 Jim Paschetto NEOC 108:53
14 Bill Duncan NEOC 109:26
15 Mark Webb CSU 119:22
16 Gail Gagarin NEOC 122:22
17 Bob Jeffers 131:53
18 Judy Karpinski NEOC 133:57
19 Larry Ducady NEOC 133:59
20 Martin Kessel NEOC 137:11
21 Nat Brooks NEOC 137:51
22 Galina Kuznetsov NEOC 139:49
23 Richard Powers NEOC 151:12
24 Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo NEOC 154:20
25 James Brooks NEOC 154:59
26 Jared White 271:55
Gabe Bronk & Jon Kwan NEOC DNF
Adam Jolly DNF
Red 7.4k
Name Club Time
1 Ian Smith CSU 64:06
2 Ian Finlayson NEOC 64:42
3 Andrew Childs GMOC 68:13
4 Ali Crocker CSU 68:20
5 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 69:37
6 Peter Gagarin NEOC 73:09
7 J-J Cote LROC 78:46
8 Jeffrey Saeger NEOC 81:20
9 Tobias Karlsson 105:11
10 Phil Bricker NEOC 107:09
11 Leszek Lechowicz NEOC 119:56
12 Jeffrey Schapiro NEOC 123:25
13 Michael Dwyer NEOC 128:31
Dave Yee NEOC DNF
Brendan Shields CSU DNF
Stephen van Ness NEOC DNF
"DIY Brown"  
          Marcie Berkley & Michael Commons NEOC                150:00