Prospect Hill
Waltham, MA
November 13, 2011
Meet Director: Magnus Bjorkman
It was a beautiful fall day with perfect weather for running. The leaves were mostly down with good visibility and fairly open forest. Some trees and limbs down after the snow storm a couple of weeks ago, but not really limiting the ability to run.
First of all, I would like to thank everyone who volunteered today and made the meet possible. Jim Paschetto, Ian Smith, Sarah Bjorkman, Andy McIlvaine, Richard Powers, Pelle Whålström, Ben Gallup, Bill Pullman, Ann Harrer, Brendan Shields and Ali Crocker provided invaluable help to make the meet run smoothly.
About 130 people showed up excited to orienteer, including a number of scout troops. There was a good spread of beginners through experienced runners. There were so many in the white and yellow courses that we had to do a quick run to the copy store to get some more maps.
My goal as a course setter is to provide interesting route choices instead of just technically difficult control points. I was very happy to see people huddled over maps after the race in discussions about how they navigated the course.
Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
Split times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits).
White 1.5k 40m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Linc Berkley | NEOC | 12:33 | ||||
2 | Michelle Hughes +1 | NEOC | 21:53 | ||||
3 | Ben Smith | 25:21 | |||||
3 | Garrett Faucher | NEOC | 25:21 | ||||
5 | Ethan Aaker (2) | NEOC | 27:33 | ||||
6 | Mary McDonough +1 | 29:39 | |||||
7 | April Chung +1 | 29:41 | |||||
8 | Phyllis & Li Fen Frothingham | 30:14 | |||||
9 | Julia Shapiro | NEOC | 35:55 | ||||
10 | Mia Vakhutinsky | NEOC | 36:15 | ||||
11 | Nadeem Afridi | 41:52 | |||||
12 | Troop 27 (9) | 43:35 | |||||
13 | Kathy Craig +2 | 44:00 | |||||
14 | Troop 27 (7) | 49:54 | |||||
15 | Troop 27 (7) | 50:08 | |||||
16 | Wayne Widdison +2 | 52:02 | |||||
17 | Joan Craig +1 | 52:06 | |||||
Jason Tong plus 3 | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Nolan Faucher & Travis Tenny | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Yellow 2.0k 70m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Dancho Hristov | CSU | 12:01 | ||||
2 | Linc Berkley | NEOC | 23:18 | ||||
3 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 26:26 | ||||
4 | Madelaine Gogol | OK | 27:43 | ||||
5 | Ben Smith | 39:03 | |||||
5 | Garrett Faucher | NEOC | 39:03 | ||||
7 | Grant Cook, Tracy Callahan +1 | 40:54 | |||||
8 | Team No Dogs (Tenny +1) | NEOC | 50:04 | ||||
9 | Jim Terlizzi | NEOC | 53:54 | ||||
10 | Troop 27 john hood | 57:20 | |||||
11 | Troop 27 (7) | 58:01 | |||||
12 | R & N Keller, S Lysne | 61:45 | |||||
13 | Gwen Shipley et al | 62:28 | |||||
14 | April Chung +1 | 64:06 | |||||
15 | Mary McDonough +1 | 64:10 | |||||
16 | Phyllis & Li Fen Frothingham | 64:12 | |||||
17 | Jeff & Jacob Spiegel | 75:05 | |||||
18 | Troop 27, Crew 147 (7) | 79:53 | |||||
19 | Rob & Bar Peary, Liz Gelle | 86:19 | |||||
20 | S & N Lesser + J Beclave | 102:07 | |||||
21 | Troop 54 | 129:25 | |||||
Charles and Pan | DNF | ||||||
Luda Jonathan | DNF | ||||||
Orange 2.9k 95m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Stephen Granger-Bevan | CSU | 38:46 | ||||
2 | Alee Perkins | CSU | 39:14 | ||||
3 | Peter Frykman | NEOC | 43:37 | ||||
4 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 50:07 | ||||
5 | Eric Nelson | NEOC | 50:08 | ||||
6 | Ann Jocknick | NEOC | 50:13 | ||||
7 | Earl LaVallee | 50:32 | |||||
8 | Nadeem Afridi & Jeff Schapiro | NEOC | 51:25 | ||||
9 | Gabe Bronk and Jon Kwan | NEOC | 53:01 | ||||
10 | Ann Harrer | NEOC | 60:17 | ||||
11 | Sara Bellini | NEOC | 69:30 | ||||
12 | J & C Samuel | NEOC | 71:12 | ||||
13 | Terry Myers-Coney | NEOC | 73:43 | ||||
14 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 74:06 | ||||
15 | Dan Goodwin | 74:36 | |||||
16 | Marsha Westerberg | NEOC/WCOC | 87:55 | ||||
17 | Kathy Girard | NEOC | 91:06 | ||||
18 | Leslie Turek | NEOC | 97:12 | ||||
19 | Aubrey Groves | NEOC | 105:04 | ||||
20 | Bud O'Leary | 107:21 | |||||
21 | Pete Beckwith | NEOC-MQ | 126:56 | ||||
22 | Luis Luis | NEOC | 127:23 | ||||
23 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 132:03 | ||||
Dancho Hristov | DNF | ||||||
Jo Seibel | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Terry Keegan | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Green 4.3k 170m | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Dancho Hristov | NEOC | 34:12 | ||||
2 | Ian Smith | CSU | 38:20 | ||||
3 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 41:04 | ||||
4 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 41:06 | ||||
5 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 41:18 | ||||
6 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 41:22 | ||||
7 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 41:37 | ||||
8 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 45:01 | ||||
9 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 47:01 | ||||
10 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 47:55 | ||||
11 | Vadim Afonkin | CSU | 48:57 | ||||
12 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 49:22 | ||||
13 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 50:09 | ||||
14 | Peter Daniels | MNOC | 52:14 | ||||
15 | Ed Despard | CSU | 52:29 | ||||
16 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 52:33 | ||||
17 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 52:41 | ||||
18 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 59:43 | ||||
19 | Eric Benson | CSU | 59:51 | ||||
20 | Gavin Braithwaite | 60:04 | |||||
21 | Ben Gallup | 61:20 | |||||
22 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 64:12 | ||||
23 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 67:01 | ||||
24 | Brendan Shields | CSU | 67:37 | ||||
25 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 68:40 | ||||
26 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 69:26 | ||||
27 | Tobias Karlsson | 69:58 | |||||
28 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 70:42 | ||||
29 | Daniel O'Leary | 71:39 | |||||
30 | Peter Gogol | OK | 72:43 | ||||
31 | Aims Coney | NEOC | 72:46 | ||||
32 | Keith Durand | CSU | 80:30 | ||||
33 | David Quinn | NEOC | 87:46 | ||||
34 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 90:55 | ||||
35 | Michelle Faucher | NEOC | 95:54 | ||||
36 | Erik Megow | 97:56 | |||||
37 | Martin Kessel | NEOC | 99:54 | ||||
38 | Sylvie Guichard | 102:58 | |||||
39 | Xavier Fradera | 107:25 | |||||
Bill Binette | NEOC | DNF |