Cemetery Hill
Northampton, MA
December 3, 2011
Meet Director: Phil Bricker
Update 12/4/11, 10:36 PM to results for Long Sprint, Final Sprint, and Green. These corrections are not reflected on WinSplits.
It was a perfect late fall day, with temperatures rising into the lower 40’s. Twenty-nine orienteers competed in the Western Mass Orienteering Championship. The field was deep for a local event; the results were impressive. The chase start format for the final sprint led to some fast and furious head-to-head sprinting. Ian Smith started two seconds ahead of nemesis Ali Crocker and, after some back and forth, put on a blazing final kick to finish three seconds the better. Glen Tryson was quickly hunted down by Tim Parson, but Glen caught back up when Tim missed the pit in the field; it was a close battle to the finish, with Tim winning by 10 seconds. Alex Jospe was surging, catching up to Greg Balter, when she took an unusual route out of 10 and had an AOWN moment, embraced by some green briars; race over. And there were lots of other further duels back in the pack.
Congratulations to the four Western Mass Orienteering Champions!
Blue: All Three Sprints
Blue Male: Boris Granovskiy. Boris had an insuperable 4 minute lead going into the chase start and finished all alone. Honorable mention to Ian Smith who was second overall, and won the final sprint.
Blue Female: Ali Crocker. No contest. Three fine sprints, in spite of being nemesised by Ian. Third overall.
Green: Long and Final Sprint
Green Male: Tim Parson. Although Tim was beaten by speedster Stephan Bevan? Granger, I’m reserving the “Green” championship for oldsters. Joe Brautigam went into the final sprint with almost a five minute lead, but unfortunately he made a 17 minute mistake on the first control. (He locked his keys in his car and missed the start. Anyway, Joe’s not really ready to be in the oldster division). Honorable mention goes to Glen Tryson, just 10 seconds behind Tim; and to oldster Peter Gagarin, who ran blue with the youngsters, but whose combined time for the long and final sprints was faster than Tim (and Stephan).
Green Female: Janet Tryson. It was pretty close between Janet and Gail Gagarin after the long sprint; but then Janet’s superior speed prevailed in the final.
Thanks to all who helped, especially Jim Paschetto and Pete Lane, who do an unbelievable amount of good work putting on events for NEOC. Also to Amy Lane for helping with registration, and (if I remember correctly) Peter, Ian, Ali, Giovanni, Steve, and Dean for helping pick up controls.
Split times are available here (courtesy of WinSplits).
Use RouteGadget (in the "Results" menu above) to draw your route and see others' routes.
Photos are in News > Galleries
Scroll down for the Sprint Championships of Western Mass.
Yellow 2.9k | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Amy Lane | Inov-8 | 26:26 | ||||
2 | Garrett Faucher | NEOC | 48:30 | ||||
3 | S. Sadeck & T. Rozinas | 80:57 | |||||
4 | Nolan Faucher | NEOC | 88:24 | ||||
5 | Cummings Family (4) | 92:20 | |||||
Marek Petrik | DNF | ||||||
Peter van de Ven | DNF | ||||||
Hayden Morse | WCOC | DNF | |||||
Short Sprint 2.2k | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Boris Granovskiy | CSU | 14:09 | ||||
2 | Giacomo Barbone | CSU | 14:53 | ||||
3 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 15:26 | ||||
4 | Ian Smith | CSU | 15:51 | ||||
5 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 16:25 | ||||
6 | Neil Dobbs | HVO | 17:32 | ||||
6 | Gregory Balter | WCOC | 17:32 | ||||
8 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 17:48 | ||||
9 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 18:25 | ||||
10 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 19:37 | ||||
11 | Peter Gagarin | NEOC | 20:39 | ||||
12 | Ed Despard | CSU | 20:55 | ||||
13 | J-J Cote | LROC | 22:11 | ||||
14 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 23:03 | ||||
15 | Anna Gray | NWOC (New Zealand) | 24:14 | ||||
16 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 24:59 | ||||
17 | Eric Benson | CSU | 26:01 | ||||
18 | Lori Huberman | NEOC/CSU | 28:07 | ||||
19 | Earl LaVallee | 30:44 | |||||
20 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 31:53 | ||||
21 | George Walker | WCOC | 33:35 | ||||
22 | Aims Coney | Swashbucklers | 34:17 | ||||
23 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 35:39 | ||||
24 | Alee Perkins | NEOC | 43:56 | ||||
25 | Lyn Walker | WCOC | 46:15 | ||||
26 | Tom Jones | 71:30 | |||||
S. Granger-Bevan | CSU | DNF | |||||
Long Sprint 3.1k | |||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Boris Granovskiy | CSU | 20:54 | ||||
2 | Ian Smith | CSU | 22:51 | ||||
3 | Neil Dobbs | HVO | 23:09 | ||||
4 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 23:18 | ||||
5 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 24:16 | ||||
6 | Giacomo Barbone | CSU | 25:02 | ||||
7 | Gregory Balter | WCOC | 27:01 | ||||
8 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 27:21 | ||||
9 | Peter Gagarin | NEOC | 28:38 | ||||
10 | J-J Cote | LROC | 28:59 | ||||
11 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 29:15 | ||||
12 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 29:22 | ||||
13 | Clinton Morse | WCOC | 29:27 | ||||
14 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 30:26 | ||||
15 | S. Granger-Bevan | CSU | 31:17 | ||||
16 | Anna Gray | NWOC (New Zealand) | 32:04 | ||||
17 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 33:17 | ||||
18 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 34:52 | ||||
19 | Joe Brautigam | WCOC | 35:04 | ||||
20 | Bob Lux | UNO | 35:05 | ||||
21 | Ken Walker | CSU | 35:58 | ||||
22 | Eric Benson | CSU | 36:38 | ||||
23 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 36:57 | ||||
24 | Lori Huberman | NEOC/CSU | 40:08 | ||||
25 | Charlie DeWeese | NEOC/WCOC | 40:40 | ||||
26 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 42:33 | ||||
27 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 51:19 | ||||
28 | Pelle Whålström | NEOC | 51:34 | ||||
29 | Gail Gagarin | CSU | 53:25 | ||||
30 | Aims Coney | Swashbucklers | 54:42 | ||||
31 | Ching-Hua Chen-Ritzo | 69:50 | |||||
32 | Commons & Miller | UNO/NEOC | 106:15 | ||||
33 | G. Seifert | LIOC | 130:24 | ||||
34 | John Kernochan & E. Nelson | NEOC | 247:39 | ||||
Alee Perkins | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Earl LaVallee | DNF | ||||||
Ed Despard | CSU | DNF | |||||
Final Sprint 3.1k |
|||||||
Name | Club | Time | |||||
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 20:41 | ||||
2 | Ali Crocker | CSU | 20:42 | ||||
3 | Boris Granovskiy | CSU | 21:02 | ||||
4 | Neil Dobbs | HVO | 21:11 | ||||
5 | Giovanni Berlanda | CSU | 21:55 | ||||
6 | Giacomo Barbone | CSU | 22:01 | ||||
7 | Gregory Balter | WCOC | 23:49 | ||||
8 | S. Granger-Bevan | CSU | 24:51 | ||||
9 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 25:19 | ||||
10 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 25:43 | ||||
11 | Peter Gagarin | NEOC | 27:12 | ||||
12 | Anna Gray | NWOC (New Zealand) | 27:15 | ||||
13 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 27:29 | ||||
14 | Mika Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 28:02 | ||||
15 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 28:39 | ||||
16 | Glen Tryson | EMPO | 28:43 | ||||
17 | J-J Cote | LROC | 30:29 | ||||
18 | Joe Brautigam | WCOC | 31:14 | ||||
19 | Bob Lux | UNO | 31:15 | ||||
20 | Ed Despard | CSU | 31:18 | ||||
21 | Steve Richardson | WCOC | 31:59 | ||||
22 | Eric Benson | CSU | 33:52 | ||||
23 | Lori Huberman | NEOC/CSU | 34:08 | ||||
24 | Charlie DeWeese | NEOC/WCOC | 34:20 | ||||
25 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 35:17 | ||||
26 | Ken Walker | CSU | 35:23 | ||||
27 | Pelle Whålström | NEOC | 37:34 | ||||
28 | Janet Tryson | EMPO | 38:08 | ||||
29 | George Walker | WCOC | 41:57 | ||||
30 | Aims Coney | Swashbucklers | 43:17 | ||||
31 | Gail Gagarin | CSU | 52:45 | ||||
John Kernochan | NEOC | DNF | |||||
Ching-Hua Chen-Ritzo | DNF | ||||||
Adam Caplan-Bricker | DNF |
The Sprint Championships of Western Mass.
Blue -------------------------------------------
Short | Long | Final | Total | ||
1 | Boris Granovskiy | 14:09 | 20:54 | 21:02 | 56:05 |
2 | Ian Smith | 15:51 | 22:51 | 20:41 | 59:23 |
3 | Ali Crocker | 15:26 | 23:18 | 20:42 | 59:26 |
4 | Neil Dobbs | 17:32 | 23:09 | 21:11 | 61:52 |
5 | Giacomo Barbone | 14:53 | 25:02 | 22:01 | 61:56 |
6 | Giovanni Berlanda | 16:25 | 24:16 | 21:55 | 62:36 |
7 | Gregory Balter | 17:32 | 27:01 | 23:49 | 68:22 |
8 | Alex Jospe | 17:48 | 27:21 | 25:19 | 70:28 |
9 | Magnus Bjorkman | 19:37 | 29:15 | 25:43 | 74:35 |
10 | Peter Gagarin | 20:39 | 28:38 | 27:12 | 76:29 |
11 | J-J Cote | 22:11 | 28:59 | 30:29 | 81:39 |
12 | Anna Gray | 24:14 | 32:04 | 27:15 | 83:33 |
13 | Mika Latva-Kokko | 24:59 | 36:57 | 28:02 | 89:58 |
14 | Katia Bertoldi | 23:03 | 42:33 | 28:39 | 94:15 |
15 | Eric Benson | 26:01 | 36:38 | 33:52 | 96:31 |
16 | Lori Huberman | 28:07 | 40:08 | 34:08 | 102:23 |
17 | Aims Coney | 34:17 | 54:42 | 43:17 | 132:16 |
Green ------------------------------------------
Long | Final | Total | ||
1 | S. Granger-Bevan | 31:17 | 24:51 | 56:08 |
2 | Tim Parson | 30:26 | 27:29 | 57:55 |
3 | Glen Tryson | 29:22 | 28:43 | 58:05 |
4 | Stephen Richardson | 33:17 | 31:59 | 65:16 |
5 | Joe Brautigam | 35:04 | 31:14 | 66:18 |
6 | Bob Lux | 35:05 | 31:15 | 66:20 |
7 | Dean Sturtevant | 34:52 | 35:17 | 70:09 |
8 | Ken Walker | 35:58 | 35:23 | 71:21 |
9 | Charlie DeWeese | 40:40 | 34:20 | 75:00 |
10 | Pelle Whålström | 51:34 | 37:34 | 89:08 |
11 | Janet Tryson | 51:19 | 38:08 | 89:27 |
12 | Gail Gagarin | 53:25 | 52:45 | 106:10 |