Join for 2018
Join for 2018
DSCF2116.jpg

Menotomy Rocks
Arlington, MA
Sunday, April 2, 2017
Event Director: Andy McIlvaine

Massive attendance defined this the first regular NEOC event of the year, and the first Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series of 2017.

Total attendance is estimated at around 230 people.  Regular courses saw over 130 participants.  Roughly 100 kids, and their parents, participating in the Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series orienteering training and games.  At least one club member described the crowd as one akin that of an A-meet.

Because of a late winter Nor'easter the day before, the park had an inch of snow on it when the day started.  No leaf canopy or ground vegetation to speak of.  Clear skies and temperatures around 50 made for some muddy conditions, but by the late afternoon the snow was largely melted. 

Courses included String-O, White, Yellow, Orange, and "Roarange." What is "Roarange?"  Some say a Red-Orange hybrid, while others claim its the sound one makes when finishing the course.  It could also be called a Brown course which gives little deference to course design guidelines.  Whatever it is, this year it took the form of a 3.1km, 18-control, spider web course spanning the entire park. The "Roarange" was intended to offer running orienteers a challenge given Menotomy's size and seasonally absent vegetation.

The Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series got off to a great start for 2017.  Perhaps a 100 kids and family members participating in the Youth Series side of the event - including a maze-o, and special education and training games.  A big thanks to all of the scout troops, the EMBK cross country skiers, a large crew of local participants from the town of Arlington, the charter school from Lawrence, and all the rest that joined us on this lovely day. We look forward to seeing many of you at our upcoming Youth Orienteering Series events. NEOC is excited to team up with Navigation Games and CSU to deliver this special youth outreach program.

This event was well attended by club members, and saw a massive attendance thanks to the volunteers working to promote the 2017 Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series. 

Found:     [To recover, contact Webmaster.]
    • One right-hand glove; black, "Marmot" on back.


String-O 0.0 km 6 C
  Name Club Time
1 Tibby -   24:44
  Lukas Webb NEOC mp
 
White 1.1 km 9 C
  Name Club Time
1 CSU EMBK CSU 7:23
2 Anja - NEOC 7:36
3 Group Weichsner NEOC 7:39
4 Mori Finlayson NEOC 12:13
5 Owen Baumann CSU 12:27
6 Edward Flint   13:10
7 Scott Powers NEOC 13:50
8 Shaun Pimental NEOC 14:08
9 Hannah Parker CSU 14:18
10 Maelle Mantoan   15:16
11 Dashiell Martin   15:27
12 Patrick Friel Cub Scout Pack 306 15:44
13 Chiara Mantoan   15:50
14 Dan Friel Cub Scout Pack 306 15:51
15 Noal Keim Cub Scout Pack 306 18:54
16 Eamonn Kelly   18:58
17 Karen Walrath NEOC 19:07
18 Lukas Webb NEOC 19:40
19 Kyle Wilson Cub Scout Pack 306 20:43
20 Tomoghra Kommaraju   21:47
21 Conall Schuette Cub Scout Pack 306 22:39
22 Tanya Kommaraju   23:09
23 Emmett Cook NEOC 24:19
24 Alex Hornak   24:32
25 Ellior Fekete   26:34
26 Oskar McNeice Cub Scout Pack 306 27:49
27 Alexander McNeice Cub Scout Pack 306 27:52
28 Alec -   35:20
29 Kieran Cross   35:21
30 Rowan Packers   36:07
31 Jasmine - CDCPS 36:37
32 Anais - CDCPS 36:38
33 Adam & Nate Fabian   40:19
34 Nuala Barker   42:36
35 Ivan Ivanov NEOC 43:57
36 Andrew Flint   44:18
37 Brian Tiger   54:56
38 Oliver Hellman   1:02:32
  Jacob Hampton Cub Scout Pack 306 mp
  Ailisn Kelly   mp
  Adrian -   mp
  Isabelle - CDCPS mp
  Victoria - CDCPS mp
  Nathaniel Flint   dnf
 
Yellow 1.6 km 11 C
  Name Club Time
1 Wesley McCarty NEOC 25:48
2 CSU EMBK CSU 26:13
3 Katy Appleby CSU 28:13
4 Josue - CDCPS 29:58
5 Aaliyah - CDCPS 30:12
6 Scott Powers   30:58
7 Haris Kennedy   31:16
8 Jeffrey Kennedy   31:22
9 Dylan Taylor   31:28
10 Ian Mclachlan NEOC 32:30
11 Ryan Audley   33:29
12 Evan Audley   33:35
13 Sierra Springer NEOC 35:39
14 Yahli Shpinner NEOC 35:48
15 Lily Springer NEOC 36:00
16 Teresa Broening   36:02
17 Mori Finlayson NEOC 36:07
18 Owen Baumann CSU 36:10
19 Philip Durbin NEOC 36:15
20 Naomi Shapiro NEOC 37:14
21 Ethan Butler Cub Scout Pack 306 38:55
22 Wil Butler Cub Scout Pack 306 39:05
23 Karen Walrath NEOC 40:19
24 Carolyn Tillo   47:08
25 Tracy VanDaye   51:47
26 Diane Menzies NEOC 52:07
27 Group O'leary NEOC 52:52
28 Group Oleary NEOC 53:46
29 Brian Hammel   55:37
30 Gavin Bulimer   59:55
31 Jermey Bulmer   1:00:22
32 - Broening   1:04:04
33 Kieran Carson NEOC 1:09:41
34 Raj Raman   1:11:19
35 Tony Siddall NEOC 1:11:27
36 Mitchell Carson NEOC 1:19:41
37 Alex Nowicki   1:28:01
  Angel -   mp
  Amanda Capobianco   mp
  Bud O'Leary NEOC mp
  Tanya Kommaraju   disq
  Tamoghra Kommaraju   disq
  Group Oleary NEOC dnf
  Gwen Shipley   dnf
  - Broening   dnf
 
Orange 2.1 km 13 C
  Name Club Time
1 Sean Roux   23:28
2 CSU EMBK CSU 25:05
3 Steven Spitz NEOC 27:24
4 Yurina Inomata   31:45
5 Shaun Pimental NEOC 35:53
6 Ken Menzies NEOC 43:00
7 Richard Shapiro NEOC 46:40
8 Scott Powers   52:57
9 Sebastian Ruiz   55:04
10 M Commons NEOC 1:10:48
11 P Miller NEOC 1:10:52
12 Diane Menzies NEOC 1:16:11
13 Kate Flock NEOC 1:17:47
14 David Anderson   1:42:13
  Jewllian - CDCPS mp
  Aaliya - CDCPS mp
  Ai Inomata   mp
  EMBK Butler CSU mp
  EMBK2 Butler CSU mp
  Kyle Wilson Cub Scout Pack 306 mp
  Theo Boehm NG mp
  Bill Boehm NG disq
  Jackson Lode NG disq
  Alexander McNeice   dnf
  Oskar McNeice   dnf
 
Roarange 3.1 km 18 C
  Name Club Time
1 Tim Parson NEOC 24:58
2 Alex Vai NEOC 26:19
3 Jeff Saeger NEOC 30:02
4 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 30:10
5 Mike Springer NEOC 30:36
6 Maria Bloom NEOC 32:34
7 Stephen Tarry UNO 34:01
8 Tobias Karlsson NEOC 34:09
9 Dean Sturtevant NEOC 39:51
10 Kelly Guarino NEOC 40:31
11 Suzanne Wenger NEOC 41:43
12 Sam Levitin NEOC 43:30
13 Rafael Frutos NEOC 44:34
14 Taralyn Tan NEOC 48:45
15 OConnell NEOC 51:08
16 Faye Doria NEOC 53:52
17 Linda Donoehue   54:42
18 Jim Paschetto NEOC 56:04
19 Ian McLachlan NEOC 1:00:58
20 Bill Binette NEOC 1:03:42
21 Robert Cubilla   1:05:34
22 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 1:06:54
23 Dorina Nimigeau NEOC 1:07:24
24 Roger Underwood NEOC 1:08:12
  Trisha Underwood NEOC mp
  Jim Crawford NEOC dnf
 

A special thank-you to the volunteers who helped make this event run so well, including:

Meet Director: Andy McIlvaine 
Youth Series Event Directors: Pia Kivisakk, Wendy Johnecheck
Course Design: Pia Kivisakk (String, White, Yellow), Andy McIlvaine (Orange, ROARANGE)
Course Setting: Andy McIlvaine, Kristin Hall, Pia Kivisakk
Timer Table & Map Printing: Ed Despard, Alex Jospe
Course Pick Up: Alex Vai, Joanne Sankus, Tobias Karlsson, Kelly Guarino
Event Staffing: Brian Hammel, Bill Richotte, Sarah Bjorkman, Magnus Bjokman, Sam Levitin, Alex Vai, Patty Moran, Bud O'Leary, Katia Bertoldi, Bob Dangel, Jim Paschetto, Mark Webb, Ian Finlayson, Tobias Karlsson, Joanne Sankus, Kelly Guarino, Ken Menzies, Steve Terry, Ethan Childs, Barb Bryant, David Yee, Becky Carlyle, Kristin Hall, Bill Binette, Yana Ivanov, Evgeny Ivanov, Keegan Harkavy, Li Xing Watermulder, Sophia Price, Adeline Vidolova, and a couple of other members who were not asked but helped anyhow and I've accidentally not listed.  Your hard work helped make this a great event - well done and thanks!

NEOC Events
See other clubs' events.

December 2017
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Go to top