Join for 2017
Join for 2017
DSCF0710.jpg

Regis College/Highland Forest, Weston, MA
April 29, 2017
Meet Directors: Jim Paschetto & Bill Binette

Was this the first warm and humid day of the year? Runners were dripping at Download. Apologies for there being no water out on the courses.

In spite of that, a very gratifying turnout (over 90 starts) of first-timers, stalwarts, speedsters, ...and exactly zero Regis students! Maybe we were late getting the word out to the student body; or maybe we conflicted with exam week; or maybe 10 AM is too early on a Saturday.

Volunteers came out in numbers to handle student newbies that never appeared. Thank you all for making the effort (even if there was nothing for you to do) —
Peter Amram, Alex Vai, Ken Menzies, Richard Powers, Doug Sevon, Tim Parson, Mark O'Connell, Karen Yeowell, Dorina Nimigean, Pelle Wåhlström, Gary Gallagher, Andy McIlvaine, Xevi Fradera, Sylvie Guichard, Dave Yee, Paul Regan, Jim Crawford.
[If we've left you off the list, please contact the Webmaster to get the credit you deserve.]

Special thanks to Peter helping with A.M. control placement, and to Alex, Mark, Dave, Doug, and Paul helping with control pickup after running two (or even three!) courses.

Great support from fellow NEOCers made the day a breeze for us meet directors.

Total Sprint1+Sprint2 placings are posted at the bottom of the page.


View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.

This event may be available in RouteGadget soon. (Software problems prevent posting new events.)

White 1.9k 40m
  Name Club Time
1 Lukas Webb CSU 18:18
2 Tor Webb CSU 21:43
3 N Le NEOC 24:20
4 Emmett & Grant NEOC 28:50
5 Carolyn Tillo NEOC 35:05
6 Kostas NEOC 36:29
7 Laima Jerome NEOC 36:49
8 Ben Jerome   37:34
9 Anathea et al   54:27
  Roma NEOC DNF
 
Yellow 3.1k 55m
  Name Club Time
1 Alan Chisolm NEOC 37:46
2 Alan Emanuel   44:06
3 Mori Finlayson NEOC 57:40
4 Maggie & DJ   58:21
5 Emmett & Tracy NEOC 60:01
6 N Le   66:41
7 Leslie Gloyd & Lorna Franco NEOC 68:18
8 Jonathan Rosenfield NEOC 68:31
9 Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger NEOC 70:36
10 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 72:56
11 David Penfield NEOC 88:19
12 Lauren & Mark Mullin   89:50
13 Naomi Durbin   94:28
14 Erika Durbin   94:31
  Carla Bates & Brynn Bates   DNF
 
Orange 4.0k 90m
  Name Club Time
1 Alex Jospe CSU 39:06
2 Ed Despard CSU 39:34
3 Steven Spitz NEOC 45:50
4 Patrick McNeal NEOC 48:34
5 Paul Regan UNO 50:00
6 Greg Lewis NEOC 53:25
7 Tari Tan NEOC 58:18
8 Karen Yeowell NEOC 61:32
9 Ann Jochnick NEOC 61:37
10 Tegan Mortimer NEOC 63:57
11 Alan Emanuel NEOC 64:11
12 Sylvie Guichard NEOC 65:56
13 David Quinn NEOC 66:45
14 Dan Kahn   66:49
15 Dorina Nimigean NEOC 71:35
16 Chris Noon NEOC 72:31
17 Peter Amram NEOC 81:05
18 Hank Rauch NEOC 84:08
19 Mark Webb CSU 91:48
20 Greg and Rachel NEOC 97:57
21 David Kehs NEOC 99:22
22 Mike Laron NEOC 106:51
23 Bob Redus   109:17
24 Hop Holmberg NEOC 138:21
25 G. Seifert LIOC 158:35
  Nora Caplan-Bricker   DNF
  Jeff McGrew & Clarissa Smith NEOC DNF
 
Sprint 1 2.7k 60m
  Name Club Time
1 Tim Parson NEOC-MQ 24:42
2 Alex Vai NEOC 30:20
3 Phil Bricker NEOC 31:11
4 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 33:31
5 David Yee NEOC 33:32
6 Doug Sevon NEOC 37:18
7 Jeffrey Schapiro NEOC 38:47
8 Wendy Johnecheck NEOC 41:01
9 Mark O'Connell NEOC 41:27
10 Xavier Fradera NEOC 43:20
11 Andy McIlvaine NEOC 43:48
12 Paul Regan NEOC 44:08
13 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 46:02
14 Bob Dangel NEOC 49:00
15 Gary Gallagher NEOC 51:53
16 Tari Tan NEOC 52:58
17 Jim Crawford NEOC 61:47
18 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 62:44
19 Pete Frykman NEOC 65:55
20 Tim Booth NEOC 86:55
  Richard Powers NEOC DNF
 
Sprint 2 3.1k 65m
  Name Club Time
1 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 33:11
2 Tim Parson NEOC-MQ 33:41
3 Alex Vai NEOC 36:13
4 Jeffrey Schapiro   36:18
5 Pia Webb CSU 36:56
6 Doug Sevon NEOC 39:00
7 Bob Dangel NEOC 42:59
8 Mark O'Connell NEOC 43:02
9 Sean Roux   43:03
10 Xavier Fradera NEOC 46:07
11 David Yee NEOC 48:08
12 Phil Bricker NEOC 48:58
13 Paul Regan NEOC 49:11
14 Trisha Underwood NEOC 52:04
15 Richard Powers NEOC 54:19
16 Karen Yeowell NEOC 57:22
17 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 60:55
18 Gary Gallagher   61:39
19 Roger Underwood NEOC 69:31
20 Ken Menzies NEOC 72:25
21 Richard Shapiro NEOC 82:59
 
      Sprint 1 
Sprint 2 
Combined
1 Tim Parson NEOC-MQ 24:42 33:41 58:23
2 Alex Vai NEOC 30:20 36:13 66:33
3 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 33:31 33:11 66:42
4 Jeffrey Schapiro NEOC 38:47 36:18 75:05
5 Doug Sevon NEOC 37:18 39:00 76:18
6 Phil Bricker NEOC 31:11 48:58 80:09
7 David Yee NEOC 33:32 48:08 81:40
8 Mark O'Connell NEOC 41:27 43:02 84:29
9 Xavier Fradera NEOC 43:20 46:07 89:27
10 Bob Dangel NEOC 49:00 42:59 91:59
11 Paul Regan NEOC 44:08 49:11 93:19
12 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 46:02 60:55 106:57
13 Gary Gallagher NEOC 51:53 61:39 113:32

NEOC Events
See other clubs' events.

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Who's Online

We have 556 guests and no members online

Go to top