Join for 2018
Join for 2018
DSCF0685.jpg

Hale Reservation

Sun 9/24/2017 4:35 PM
Results created by OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2016

Split times are here (courtesy of WinSplits)

Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series
Event 4:  Hale Reservation, Westwood, MA
Sept 24, 2017

Meet Director: Jeff Schapiro

The first event of the fall in the Boston Youth Series moved out from the inner suburbs to Hale Reservation in Westwood, a beautiful wooded area southwest of Boston. There were advanced courses for seasoned orienteers during the first half of the event and youth activities and training during the second. The most popular training activity of the day was the mini-demo station where coaches introduced beginners to map reading and worked on improving the technique of more advanced runners using short 1-3 control courses providing ample opportunities for feed-back. Many put their news skills to practice by doing a regular course afterwards.

The weather was hot for being late September, but we had a good crowd that chose to run in the woods rather than going for a late beach day. We had some local families trying out orienteering for the first time, school teams from Lawrence and the Cambridge high schools, and a number of scout groups, among others enjoying slightly more challenging courses than the ones in the spring. A number of youth have now participated in four youth series events and qualify for a free water bottle!

The next event in the Boston Youth Series will be at the DCR Great Brook Farm Reservation in Carlisle, Sun Oct 22nd. Each event in the Youth Series is a free standing event so you can come even if you didn’t participate in the first events. Instruction and coaching will be available for runners of all levels.

Many thanks to Jeff Schapiro, who directed the “regular” meet, the NEOC crew, all the meet helpers, and the Youth Series coaches and technical staff for making this event happen!

Lost and found: A Boy Scout handbook labelled “Hutcheon” and a black mesh sleeve containing what looks like rain gear. Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if they are yours.

Pia Webb

Youth Series Event Director

White (37) 1.7 km 8 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Frido Meichsner   NEOC 13:07,00  
2   Tony Jarzombek   None 16:19,00  
3   Anja Meichsner   NEOC 16:25,00  
4   Eamann Kelly   NEOC 20:16,00  
5   Lukas Webb   CSU 23:04,00  
6   Tor Webb   NEOC 25:20,00  
7   Noah Metters   None 33:48,00  
8   Kirk Mathews   None 33:49,00  
9   - Walshos   None 33:51,00  
10   Camille Metters   None 35:01,00  
11   Evelyn Mathews   None 35:40,00  
12   Olivia M-I   NEOC 35:52,00  
13   Charlotte Brent   NEOC 36:01,00  
14   Corbin Horn   None 36:12,00  
15   Ailish Kelly   NEOC 36:32,00  
16   Tony Jarzombek   None 36:48,00  
17   Katja Latva-Kokko   NEOC 38:52,00  
18   Angel/Adrian Juan Carlos   None 40:45,00  
19   Rachel Benichasa   None 41:10,00  
20   Wesley McCarly   NEOC 47:11,00  
21   Daniel Cronin   None 51:43,00  
21   Andrew Cronin   None 51:43,00  
21   Rachel Cronin   None 51:43,00  
24   Sierra Springer   NEOC 52:56,00  
25   Anya Khrapunovich   NEOC 55:36,00  
26   Mark Khrapunovich   NEOC 55:43,00  
27   Lily Springer   NEOC 56:06,00  
28   Rigel Laundre   None 1:01:30,00  
29   Ed Bruce   None 1:01:31,00  
30   Deneb Laundre   None 1:01:32,00  
30   Joshua Shilo   None 1:01:32,00  
32   Logan Moniz   None 1:01:33,00  
33   Bonnie Kwiatkowski   None 1:01:42,00  
34   Matthew Maldoado   None 1:01:43,00  
35   Jay Fox   None 1:01:44,00  
36   Sebastian Bachman   None 1:02:18,00  
 
    Karen Kolman   None mp  
 
 
 
Yellow (21) 1.9 km 8 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Carolyn Yillo   None 27:11,00  
2   Mori Finlayson   NEOC 29:50,00  
3   David Hannon   None 40:35,00  
4   Adeline Vidolova   NEOC 42:09,00  
5   Jarmo Latva-Kokko   NEOC 48:19,00  
6   Roger Mortimer   None 50:48,00  
7   Anaka -   None 55:04,00  
8   Priya -   None 56:42,00  
9   Leslie+Lorna Gloyd+Franco   NEOC 1:05:09,00  
10   Alex Newton-Cheh   None 1:06:17,00  
11   Andrew Hine   None 1:06:18,00  
12   Lukas Nemet   None 1:25:46,00  
13   Don Hall   FLO 1:38:47,00  
 
    Michael Stephan   None mp  
    Mason Stephan   None mp  
    Aaliyah Veras   None mp  
    Josue -   None mp  
    Group Durbin   NEOC mp  
    Diego -   None mp  
    Dariel Rollan   None mp  
    David Kelly   None dnf  
 
 
 
Orange (15) 3.6 km 12 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Sylvie Guichard   NEOC 1:09:27,00  
2   Dan Kahn   None 1:10:28,00  
3   Suzanne Robinson   NEOC 1:17:11,00  
4   Peter Amram   NEOC 1:18:36,00  
5   - Greg+Wejcher   None 1:44:10,00  
6   Fiona Clot   NEOC 1:50:26,00  
7   Don+Amy Rauch   None 2:14:57,00  
8   John Mitchell   NEOC 2:51:54,00  
 
    Barbara Anderson   None mp  
    Theo Boehm   NG dnf  
    Liz Brooks   NEOC dnf  
    Ian Anderson   None dnf  
    Carolyn Tillo   NEOC dnf  
    Diana Menzies   NEOC dnf  
    Jackson Codd   NG dnf  
 
 
 
Brown (19) 3.9 km 10 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Bridget Hall   NEOC 50:34,00  
2   Andy McIlvaine   NEOC 1:07:44,00  
3 1 Trisha Underwood   NEOC 1:14:01,00  
4   Isaac Shapiro   NEOC 1:21:44,00  
5   Dorina Nimigean   NEOC 1:25:16,00  
6   Bill Binette   NEOC 1:27:40,00  
7   JF Leiserson   NEOC 1:34:39,00  
8   Xavier Fradera   NEOC 1:37:28,00  
9   Judy Karpinski   NEOC 1:38:35,00  
10   Faye Doria   NEOC 1:39:26,00  
11   Roger Underwood   NEOC 1:41:22,00  
12   Richard Shapiro   NEOC 2:03:12,00  
13   John Kernochan   NEOC 2:11:04,00  
14   Nat Brooks   None 2:11:28,00  
 
    Ken Menzies   NEOC mp  
    Nick Townlei   NEOC mp  
    Valerie Murray   NEOC dnf  
    Cameron Murray   NEOC dnf  
    Mark Webb   CSU dnf  
 
 
 
Green (12) 5.2 km 13 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Becky Carlyle   NEOC 1:03:57,00  
2   Bob Dangel   NEOC 1:17:09,00  
3   Olivier Clot   NEOC 1:35:49,00  
4   Sam Levitin   NEOC 1:50:00,00  
5   Pete Lane   NEOC 1:51:05,00  
6   Jim Crawford   NEOC 1:55:30,00  
7   Richard Powers   NEOC 1:58:35,00  
8   - Group   None 2:00:50,00  
9   Jeanne + Mark Hummel   NEOC 2:39:27,00  
 
    Dave Yee   NEOC dnf  
    Katia Bertoldi   CSU dnf  
    Chris Noon   None dnf  
 
 
 
Red (7) 6.1 km 15 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Stephen Tarry   UNO 1:18:01,00  
2   Magnus Bjorkman   NEOC 1:31:34,00  
3   Steve Spitz   NEOC 1:45:53,00  
4   Keith Durand   NEOC 1:52:55,00  
5   Pelle Wahlstrom   NEOC 2:22:07,00  
 
    Tim Parson   NEOC dnf  
    Roman Nauel   None dnf  
 
 
 
Blue (7) 8.0 km 21 C  
PlStnoNameYBClubTimeUS Eligible 
1   Juanma Merida   None 1:13:21,00  
2   Violeta Feliaciano   None 1:32:13,00  
3   Vilppu Viinikainen   NEOC 1:45:10,00  
4   Tobias Karlsson   NEOC 1:52:07,00  
5   Bo Nielsen   NEOC 1:53:04,00  
6   Jeff Saeger   NEOC 2:06:10,00  
7   Mike Springer   NEOC 2:45:53,00

NEOC Events
See other clubs' events.

December 2017
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
Go to top