Hammond Pond, Chestnut Hill, MA
June 3, 2018
Meet Director: Xavier Fradera

We had a great orienteering day at Hammond Pond! The weather was excellent, and there was a great turnout, including a few beginners and new club members. We got a lot of help from many people: Sylvie Guichard vetted the courses and kept things going when we ran out of maps, Jim Paschetto, Pia Webb and Ian Finlayson helped set up controls, Alex Vai, Jeff Saeger, and Ken Menzies managed the registration, while Jim ran the computer, Pelle Wåhlström ran the training for beginners, and Joanne Sankus took pictures for the website. Control pick-up was really fast thanks to Jeff Schapiro, Karen Yeowell, Mark O’Connell, Kelly Guarino, Justin Wiley, Bill Binette, and Andy Mykyta. Also thanks to Pia, Wendy, and Ian for organizing the training for young orienteers, and special thanks to Bob Dangel for making very quick corrections to the map.

FOUND: Sport wristwatch. To recover, please contact the Webmaster.


View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.

This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click RG2 splitsbrowserin the menubar).

Short White 1.2k 10m
Name Club Time
1 Ivan & Tor NEOC 09:39
2 Egor & Lukas 09:53
3 Owen Baumann NEOC 19:03
4 Leigh Niedeck 20:12
5 Hannah Petersen EMBK 20:24
6 Will Butler 23:36
White 1.4k 10m
Name Club Time
1 Noah Bauman CSU 10:01
2 Priya Landrigan CRLS 16:37
3 Zorian Mykyta NEOC 23:30
4 Kaya Mykyta NEOC 24:06
5 Ethan Butler 24:47
6 Ariel Martin 31:48
7 Jeremy Cook NEOC 33:25
8 Steve & Abby 34:13
9 Janet Riley NEOC 34:51
10 Anthony P. Jarzombek NEOC 35:09
11 Patrick Irwin, Jane Riccardi 38:56
12 Mark NEOC 40:41
13 Chong Keat Ng +2 66:13
14 Anya Khrapunovich NEOC 84:43
Frances Yang DNF
Yellow 1.9k 20m
Name Club Time
1 Noah Baumann CSU 26:07
2 Liat & Naomi Shapiro NEOC 29:51
3 Anaka Landrigan NEOC 31:54
4 Sarah Hughes NEOC 36:30
5 Kurt & Jackson Severance NEOC 38:11
6 Rachel & Greg NEOC 38:39
7 Mori Finlayson NEOC 39:47
8 Sierra Springer NEOC 44:03
9 Donald Wallace +2 45:59
10 David Landrigan NEOC 47:12
11 Janet Riley NEOC 49:04
12 Caroline McIlvaine NEOC 50:45
13 Andy McIlvaine NEOC 50:48
14 John Drapeau +3 NEOC 57:14
15 Lukas Nemet NEOC 59:38
16 Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger NEOC 59:56
17 Evgeny & Alyssa Remizov NEOC 60:12
18 Emmett Cook & Tracy NEOC 76:12
19 Emory Siman, Mami Nishimune NEOC 81:06
20 Steve & Abby 81:26
21 Helen Demakes NEOC 96:07
22 Glenn Robinson 96:38
Baloz NEOC DNF
Mark NEOC DNF
Ian Sheodel, Anna Kaufman NEOC DNF
Ralph Jones DNF
Orange 3.5k 35m
Name Club Time
1 Jeffrey Saeger NEOC 31:20
2 Vilhemiina Parikka 52:33
3 Paige Williams NEOC 60:38
4 Leena Kaikkonen 62:53
5 Aims Coney NEOC 67:55
6 Chris Noon, Arielle Knudsen NEOC 73:30
7 Barbara Anderson NEOC 85:15
8 Boyd Potts, Gail DeRuzzo NEOC 89:46
9 Steve Feldman NEOC 91:21
10 Emma & Sean NEOC 93:34
11 Ryan Santos 94:14
12 Eric Corriveau 94:17
13 Justin Mattews 94:29
14 Will Spurgeon NEOC 94:52
15 David Kehs NEOC 98:24
16 Sarah Kisincich, Susie Mahar NEOC 133:56
17 Renae Puppo 135:53
18 Lorenzo, Katja, Felipe, Valentin 136:07
19 Liz Brooks NEOC 145:37
20 Gregory Khrapunovich NEOC 166:55
21 Sarah Valentine 178:01
22 Tim Kronewitter +1 NEOC 187:04
Anthony P. Jarzombek NEOC DNF
Hop Holmberg NEOC DNF
Josie Petersen DNF
Brown 2.3k 25m
Name Club Time
1 Evgeny Ivanov NEOC 30:46
2 David Quinn NEOC 33:06
3 Mark Sinks BAOC 38:43
4 Karen Yeowell NEOC 40:58
5 Mark O'Connell NEOC 44:55
6 Andy Baumel NEOC 47:02
7 Gary Gallagher NEOC 50:19
8 Richard Shapiro NEOC 64:48
9 Alexis Mantilla 66:57
10 Ken Menzies NEOC 72:33
11 Joanne Sankus NEOC 74:56
12 Ian Anderson NEOC 81:36
12 Cavan NEOC 81:36
14 Arielle Knudsen, Chris Neoh NEOC 82:36
15 Nate, Austin, Caroline 89:26
16 Diane Menzies NEOC 135:35
17 Terry Myers Coney NEOC 160:07
18 John Kernochan, Janene Davis NEOC 193:15
Tatiana Koudinova DNF
Green 4.1k 40m
Name Club Time
1 Keegan NEOC 33:53
2 Rachel R. NEOC 34:13
3 Isabel Bryant CSU 39:07
4 Mark Sinks BAOC 40:13
5 Kristin Hall NEOC 42:29
6 Jeffrey Saeger NEOC 47:30
7 Evalin Brautigam NEOC 47:46
8 Andy Mykyta NEOC 47:58
9 Bridget Hall NEOC 49:41
10 Aaron Aaker NEOC 52:30
11 Jeffrey Schapiro NEOC 54:16
12 Steven Spitz NEOC 54:43
13 Tobias Karlsson NEOC 60:31
14 Mark O'Connell NEOC 60:55
15 Meg Parson NEOC 61:58
16 Alex Vai NEOC 63:08
17 Justin Wiley NEOC 65:23
17 Yana Galukhana NEOC 65:23
19 Anna Titova 65:25
20 John Rogers NEOC 68:14
21 Karen Yeowell NEOC 69:36
22 Kelly Guarino NEOC 71:57
23 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 72:41
24 David Quinn NEOC 73:44
25 Roman NEOC 80:49
26 Gary Gallagher NEOC 81:39
27 Mark Webb CSU 82:05
28 Maria Bloom NEOC 82:31
29 Zach Bogorad 89:45
30 Brett Anderson NEOC 93:16
31 Nat Brooks NEOC 93:37
32 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 94:14
33 Pete Lane NEOC 107:01
34 Michael Dwyer NEOC 120:32
35 Bill Binette NEOC 121:16
Chris Noon NEOC DNF
Maria Remizova NEOC DNF