Houghton's Pond, Milton, MA
June 17, 2018
Meet Directors: Kristin & Bridget Hall

What a beautiful day! It was fantastic to see so many people at Houghton's Pond: there were NEOC and CSU regulars, orienteering visitors from overseas, local newcomers, experienced orienteers who brought along roommates, colleagues and friends, and a large number of juniors.

Many thanks to everyone who helped out: Tony, Suzanne, Andy, Bud, Faye, Sylvie, Xavier, Jim P., Joanne, Dorina, Ian, and M.I.T. summer scholars Elena, David, and Miguel ... we're sure there were more (sorry if we missed you).
Even more people helped out with the Junior activities - thanks to Wendy, Pia, Becky and all of their crew as well!

See you in August at Horn Pond ...

Found (To claim, please contact the Webmaster.)
  • Large (women's?) sunglasses in brown case

View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.

Short White 0.9k      
Name Club Time
1 Tor Webb CSU 05:43
2 Ivan Ivanov 06:19
3 Krishna Gadia 07:50
4 Lilli & Violet Smith 09:13
5 Egor Ivanov 09:54
6 Susan Bergstrom 13:56
7 Shima Petrosky-Harris 15:08
8 Will Butler 17:15
9 McNeal Family NEOC 27:30
Ian Sheadel NEOC DNF
Shizuko Petrosky-Harris DNF
White 1.6k      
Name Club Time
1 Mark Johnson 07:52
2 Lukas Webb 13:24
3 Pablo Ruiz NEOC 13:39
4 Ivan Ivanov 17:01
5 Tor Webb CSU 18:18
6 Hannah Watkins 22:38
7 Virginie Caspard 23:16
8 Sebastian Ruiz 24:38
9 Leigh Niedeck EMBK 26:13
10 John Bottom NEOC 28:27
11 Kevin Hegarty 36:08
12 Anthony P. Jarzombek NEOC 37:50
13 Emmett & Tracy NEOC 40:10
14 Ricky Thorne 44:08
15 Richard Buote 44:10
16 Ethan Pavao 45:32
17 Fellion 51:17
Zach & David Baumel NEOC DNF
Grace Ng +2 DNF
Emmett Cook DNF
Yellow 2.5k      
Name Club Time
1 Mark Johnson 21:55
2 Heiner Baumann (repeat) 23:28
3 Mori Finlayson 29:31
4 David Quinn NEOC 30:18
5 Pablo Ruiz 31:31
6 Sylvie Guichard NEOC 33:15
7 Heiner Baumann CSU 35:09
8 Noah Baumann 45:35
9 Miguel Ganallo +2 46:03
10 Krishna Gadia 48:45
11 Katja Latva-Kokko NEOC 55:34
12 Paul & Jocelyn Sabin 56:26
13 Pete Frykman NEOC 59:18
14 Kevin Hegarty 61:23
15 Ethan Butler 65:25
16 Hannah Watkins 73:01
17 Lukas Nemet NEOC 75:55
18 Jarmo Katva-Kokko NEOC 76:02
18 Amy Latva-Kokko NEOC 76:02
20 Kernochan & Davis NEOC 88:46
21 Dawn & Dylan Dunleavey 90:06
22 Julia Rudy 91:05
23 Tim Kronewitter NEOC 91:15
24 Allen Guzma 91:42
25 Henry Popp 91:54
26 Yanaton Guzman 92:21
27 Rozie Popp 92:23
28 Abby Popp 92:37
29 Itzhak Petrosky-Harris 96:06
30 Michael Commons NEOC 131:16
31 Patrice Miller NEOC 131:19
32 Miley Duong NEOC 136:59
Alana Commons NEOC DNF
Anthony P. Jarzombek NEOC DNF
Ralph Jones DNF
     
Score-O
Name Club Time Score Gross Score Penalty
1 Tomas Kamaryt KOS Plzeň 53:42 315 315 0
2 Giovanni Berlanda 59:42 315 315 0
3 Vilppu Viinikainen NEOC 57:57 305 305 0
4 Jorgen Bergstrom 57:38 295 295 0
5 Marie Brezinova KOS Plzeň 59:52 295 295 0
6 Evgeny Ivanov NEOC 58:48 275 275 0
7 Michael Hughes NEOC 59:23 240 240 0
8 Evalin Brautigam NEOC 60:01 215 225 10
9 Isabel Bryant CSU 60:02 215 225 10
10 Keegan NEOC 61:54 210 250 40
11 Yana Galukhina NEOC 55:43 195 195 0
12 Dean Sturtevant NEOC 61:20 180 200 20
13 Justin Wiley NEOC 59:37 160 160 0
14 Roman NEOC 69:37 145 245 100
15 Roger Underwood NEOC 56:25 140 140 0
16 Dorina Nimigean NEOC 58:31 140 140 0
17 Andy Baumel NEOC 59:47 135 135 0
18 Richard Powers NEOC 60:32 135 145 10
19 Katia Bertoldi 38:24 115 115 0
20 Mikko Viinikainen ESSU 69:25 115 215 100
21 Andy McIlvaine NEOC 54:36 110 110 0
22 Vilja Viinikainen ESSU 45:00 105 105 0
23 Xavier Fradera NEOC 61:53 105 125 20
24 Bill Binette NEOC 55:19 95 95 0
25 Priya Landrigan CRLS 45:47 90 90 0
26 Jeanne & Mark Hummel NEOC 60:53 85 95 10
27 Hop Holmberg NEOC 54:18 75 75 0
28 Adam Miller 50:35 70 70 0
29 Sarah Hughes 34:23 65 65 0
30 Anaka Landrigan CRLS 48:31 65 65 0
31 Tony Federer UNO 51:47 55 55 0
32 Jim Crawford NEOC 63:25 35 75 40
33 Mark Webb CSU 66:05 15 85 70
34 Trisha Underwood NEOC 71:45 -15 105 120
35 Faye Doria UNO/NEOC 78:38 -55 135 190
36 Anna Kronewitter 92:30 -320 10 330
37 Tom Randall UNO 120:56 -335 275 610
38 Maximillian Marin 114:58 -385 165 550