Menotomy Rocks, Arlington, MA
September 16, 2018
Meet Directors: Andy McIlvaine, Suzanne Robinson

Found: Water bottle, labeled "Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series." To recover, contact the Webmaster.


Beautiful blue skies, humid with temperatures around 80F, and four distinct orienteering courses helped attract around 115 starts to tackle NEOC's Menotomy Rocks' challenge.

Courses included White, Yellow, Orange, and "Roarange."  What is "Roarange?"  The unofficial answer is that is its a Red-Orange hybrid course, but others think it a unique variety of fruit served at the Menotomy Rocks' snack table.  Whatever it is, at Menotomy Rocks it took the form of a 18-control, spider web course spanning the entire park. The "Roarange" was intended to offer running orienteers a challenge given Menotomy's modest size.

A special thank-you to the unparalleled staff of volunteers who made this event run so well: Jim Paschetto, Richard Powers, Pelle Wåhlström, Peter Frykman, Tobias Karlsso, Alyx Vai, Mark Web, Pia Kivisaikk, Bill Binette, David Bryant, Barb Bryant, Dorina Nimigean, Faye Doria, Christan Hall, Bridget Hall, Richard Powers, the Springer Brenner Family, Justin Wiley, Patrick McNeal, Sam Levitin, Wendy Johnecheck, Ian Findlayson, and others who help out!  Thank you!

View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.

This event is available in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click RG2 splitsbrowserin the menubar).

This event will be available in RouteGadget soon. Please check back.

White 1.3k
Name Club Time
1 Andy Garin 08:15
2 Ivan Ivanov NEOC 09:31
3 Torr Webb CSU 09:32
4 Egor Ivanov NEOC 11:55
5 Lily Springer NEOC 15:31
6 Sean and Clara 19:55
7 Isla Finlayson + Peter NEOC 21:29
8 Egor Ivanov NEOC 21:59
9 Peter Campbell NEOC 22:10
10 Aritra & Roy Mazumder 24:03
11 Emmet Cohen CRLS 24:13
12 Paul Murray 24:18
13 Caroline McIlvaine NEOC 26:12
14 Bussiere 28:37
15 Sheryl Elkin NEOC 29:08
16 Danial Elkin 29:09
17 Taylor Lloyd 33:33
18 Maya Delmonico 33:38
19 Veronica Wathen 33:41
20 Harris Family (4) NEOC 41:31
Corin Brown DNF
Sebastian Ruiz DNF
Calvin Murray DNF
Yellow 1.5k
Name Club Time
1 Jackson Codd NEOC 16:24
2 Mori Finlayson 19:06
3 Sierra Springer 22:31
4 Emmet Cohen 23:33
5 Adam and Sandra Woodbury 28:06
6 Aritra & Roy Mazumder 33:21
7 Janet Riley NEOC 33:54
8 Terry Myers Coney NEOC 38:11
9 Lukas Webb CSU 42:18
10 Henry Drapeau NEOC 47:21
11 Tamara Hurioglu 47:29
11 Tristan Enos 47:29
13 Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger NEOC 49:38
14 Lev Radul 53:03
15 Teresa B NEOC 55:21
16 Philip Durbin NEOC 55:28
17 Arina & Chris Kirill 62:11
18 Marsha Westerberg NEOC 65:47
19 Tom, Corbin and Finn NEOC 68:34
20 Kieran Carson +1 NEOC 70:09
21 Mitchell Carson +1 NEOC 70:23
22 John Bottom NEOC 83:54
23 Veronica Wathen NEOC 103:12
24 Taylor Lloyd NEOC 103:19
25 Maya Delmonico 103:23
Sasha Radul DNF
Paul Murray DNF
Aidan O'Keefe CRLS DNF
Orange 2.0k
Name Club Time
1 Aaron Aaker NEOC 19:49
2 Frida Ottosson 26:14
3 Richard Powers 26:29
4 Mark Webb CSU 30:15
5 Amanda Klein 30:52
6 Anna Campbell NEOC 34:29
7 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 37:22
8 Nat Brooks NEOC 40:35
9 Aidan O'Keefe 45:40
10 Willl Spurgeon NEOC 54:09
11 Justin Mathews 54:12
12 David Penfield and Becky B 55:13
13 Linda Donoghue 55:44
14 Janet Riley 57:40
15 Calvin Murray 68:52
16 Dan Deshaies 70:29
17 Ian Sapozhnikov et al 76:19
18 Alana Commons NEOC 82:34
19 Michael Commons NEOC 82:36
20 Patrice Miller NEOC 87:58
21 Walsh +Seiner 111:48
22 Diane Menzies NEOC 128:35
Mami Nishimune NEOC DNF
N&B Eringros DNF
Ken Menzies NEOC DNF
Roarange 3.1k
Name Club Time
1 Bridget Hall NEOC 26:39
2 Kristin Hall NEOC 28:13
3 Jon Campbell NEOC 28:21
4 Evegeny Ivanov NEOC 30:39
5 Patrick McNeal NEOC 33:11
6 Aaron Aaker NEOC 33:16
7 John Friedman NEOC 33:17
8 Tobias Karlsson NEOC 34:18
9 Tori Campbell NEOC 34:51
10 Jackson Codd CRLS 36:03
11 David Yee NEOC 36:37
12 Alex Vai NEOC 37:47
13 Maria Bloom NEOC 37:59
14 Mike Springer NEOC 38:03
15 Andy Garin 38:19
16 Wendy Johnecheck NEOC 40:58
17 Jeffrey Saeger NEOC 42:38
18 Chris Heaney 43:04
19 Amanda Klein 44:01
20 Mark O'Connell NEOC 47:47
21 Richard Powers NEOC 49:45
22 Lyuben Borisov 50:00
23 Aims Comey NEOC 52:30
24 Pablo Ruiz NEOC 53:35
25 Justin Wiley NEOC 54:24
26 Dorina Nimigean NEOC 59:52
27 Karen Yeowell NEOC 62:42
28 Judith Karpinski NEOC 63:01
29 Bill Binette NEOC 64:06
30 Faye Doria UNO 69:18
31 Adam Miller NEOC 71:48
32 Tim Kronewitter NEOC 143:00
Sam Levitin NEOC DNF
Jim Paschetto NEOC DNF
Yana Galukhina NEOC DNF
David and Barb NEOC DNF
       

This event should be available in RouteGadget soon. Check back.