Rocky Woods & Youth Series #4, Medfield, MA
October 28, 2018
Meet Director: Pia Webb
Course Setter: Jeff Schapiro
Youth Series Event Directors: Pia Webb and Wendy Johnecheck

The fourth and last event of the 2018 Greater Boston Youth Series took place at Rocky Woods in Medfield, a beautiful reservation owned by the Trustees containing some challenging woods, several inviting trails, a few beaver ponds, and a nature center with surrounding fields. The monsoon like rain and winds the day before the meet may have scared off some participants and the turnout was a little lower than the previous Youth Series events, but there were still almost 90 starts on the different courses. We had a good mix of “regulars” attacking the tricky advanced courses (today’s course setter Jeff Schapiro is known for his challenging courses), fast youth flying through the easier courses, and newcomers starting off with the demo station and moving onto “real” courses once they got the hang of how to read a map and use a compass.

I think all the youngsters found the two candy controls placed on today’s courses in honor of the upcoming Halloween. The finish crew spotted many kids coming out of the woods with their hands, pockets, and map cases filled with candy. The meet director apologize to all their parents and promise there will be no more candy at the events until next Halloween, except perhaps for the Vampire-O that Navigation Games is running at Danehy Park in Cambridge this Tuesday (Oct 30th)!

This was the last Youth Series event of the year, but there are still several other orienteering events on the schedule with the next regular NEOC meet at Prospect Hill in Waltham next Saturday (Nov 3rd).

A huge thanks to all the coaches and meet helpers who were able to help out even though there were several other orienteering events going on this weekend: Jeff Saeger and Judith Karpinski (hanging controls); Ian Finlayson and the Springer-Brenner family (collecting controls); Barb Bryant, Dave Yee, Adam Miller, and Tetiana Husak (animal-O); Evgeny Ivanov and David Landrigan (string-O); Ian Finlayson, Roman Nemet, and Xavier Fradera (demo courses); Mark Webb, Maria Bloom, Sylvie Guichard, and Patrick McNeal (registration); and Ed Despard and Andy Hall (results). Also a big thanks to the course setter Jeff Schapiro, who spent countless hours in the woods finding the most runnable woods and the most technical control sites, as well as the Youth Series co-director Wendy Johnecheck. The event would not have happened without all of your help!

-Pia Webb


String
Pl Name Club Time
1 Corbin Livak NEOC 23:26
2 Gus Turner 27:37
3 Isla Finlayson NEOC 30:34
4 Alyssa Remizova 38:15
     
Short White 0.9 km 5 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Cole Turner 5:20
2 Drew Causey 11:13
3 John Ristuccia 12:09
4 Liam Turner 12:14
5 Shlom Ovedol 15:54
6 Caleb Crosbie 17:09
7 Tracy Murphy 17:10
8 Moshe/Leah Chaya 19:21
9 Ilana Henyavedot 21:56
10 Howard - 22:37
     
White 1.7 km 9 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Noah Baumann CSU 17:14
2 Tor Webb NEOC 18:00
3 Fridolin Meichsner NEOC 18:19
3 Ivan Ivanov NEOC 18:19
5 Egor Ivanov NEOC 18:36
6 Lily Springer NEOC 28:01
7 Gregory Khrapunovich
NEOC 30:45
8 Brian Kelly NEOC 42:20
9 Tom Corbin NEOC 57:12
     
Yellow 1.9 km 9 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Noah Baumann CSU 19:51
2 Lukas Webb NEOC 25:38
3 Sierra Springer NEOC 27:58
4 Liam Turner 29:58
5 Eva Baumann CSU 30:48
6 Eammon/Rebecca Kelly NEOC 37:43
7 Morton Hellwig 40:19
8 Cole Turner 40:39
9 Samuel Greene 46:57
10 Gregory Khrapunovich NEOC 50:16
11 Mia Vakhutinsky NEOC 50:50
12 John Bottom NEOC 57:56
13 Amanda Klein NEOC 59:59
14 Larry Rutter 1:08:31
15 Caleb Crosbie 1:10:29
16 Boris - 1:10:45
17 Mila - 1:10:56
18 Tracy Murphy 1:11:00
19 Julia - 1:11:20
20 Drew Casey 1:11:40
21 John Ristuccia 1:12:51
     
Orange 3.1 km 12 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Maria Bloom NEOC 37:56
2 Yana Galukhina NEOC 48:03
3 Sarah Hughes NEOC 1:03:54
4 Mori Finlayson NEOC 1:08:08
5 Peter Amram NEOC 1:30:38
6 Morton Hellwig 1:37:33
7 Steve/Debbie Feldman NEOC 1:41:35
8 Tom Stevenson 1:47:55
9 John Mitchell NEOC 2:11:53
10 Adam Miller NG 2:22:49
11 Lukas Nemet NEOC 2:46:15
   
Tatiana Koudinova mp
     
Brown 3.6 km 10 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Evgeny Ivanov NEOC 53:04
2 Katia Bertoldi CSU 57:56
3 Patrick McNeal NEOC 1:07:27
4 Rob Kitchen 1:11:37
5 Roger Underwood NEOC 1:29:53
6 Trisha Underwood NEOC 1:38:47
7 Don Hall NEOC 2:13:18
8 John Kernochan NEOC 3:13:48
   
Aidan O'Keffe CRLS mp
Chris Noon NEOC dnf
   
Green 4.7 km 13 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Giovanni Berlanda CSU 58:50
2 Cristina Luis 1:02:20
3 Michael Hughes NEOC 1:16:09
4 Evgeny Remizov NEOC 1:27:47
5 Dave Yee NEOC 1:38:08
6 Jim Crawford NEOC 1:53:37
7 Dean Sturtevant NEOC 1:58:49
8 Jackson Codd CRLS 2:01:27
9 David Quinn NEOC 2:08:39
10 Richard Powers NEOC 2:12:09
11 Bill Duncan WCOC 2:12:59
12 Priya Landrigan CRLS 2:24:02
13 Bill Binette NEOC 2:40:30
   
Red 5.9 km 18 C
Pl Name Club Time
1 Bo Nielsen NEOC 1:18:56
2 Becky Carlyle NEOC 1:19:31
3 Magnus Bjorkman NEOC 1:29:56
4 Tobias Karlsson NEOC 1:30:45
5 Mike Springer NEOC 1:40:35
6 Doug Sevon NEOC 1:47:10
7 Roman Nemet NEOC 1:57:13
8 Tetiana Husak 2:04:52
9 Pelle Wåhlström NEOC 2:45:54