DSCF0683.jpg

The NEOC 2013 Point series is completed and here are the results.

The NEOC Point Series is designed to reward the NEOC members that race in NEOC local meets. The data was collected from the NEOC website results section. You could have run in as many races as you like, even more than one in each meet. But only your best race of each meet was counted and only your top 12 of those efforts were totaled to determine your year-end ranking. See this article for an in-depth explanation of the method for calculating the point totals.

There were 212 NEOC members (60 female and 152 male) that ran in eligible races. For a race to be eligible (i.e. the points will count toward your point total for the year) you must have run as a solo effort. This means that groups of any sort don’t count. The total number of eligible races run was 1017.

The Female class with the greatest number of runners was F Brown with 26 runners. The largest Male class was M Green with 47 runners. It should be noted that the NEOC Point Series classes are not the same as the OUSA age and gender classes. For the Point Series we offer 7 female classes and 8 male classes unlike the 19 female and 19 male classes that you find at OUSA A meets.

Congratulations to the winners of the NEOC 2013 Point Series. And congratulations to everyone that orienteered and racked up points.

NEOC CLASS CLASS CHAMPION TOTAL PTS # of RACES
F White Bridget Hall 897.20 9
F Yellow NO COMPETITORS    
F Orange Isabel Bryant 576.92 6
F Brown 18+ Anne Wilkinson 759.09 11
F Red Alex Jospe 609.78 7
F Green Pia Webb 675.37 10
F Brown Trisha Underwood 492.10 9
       
NEOC CLASS CLASS CHAMPION TOTAL PTS # of RACES
M White Gil Shapiro 613.65 8
M Yellow Ethan Hall 1025.11 10
M Orange Daniel O'Leary 114.85 2
M Green 18+ Madison May 284.11 8
M Blue Jean-Charles Baritaux 802.06 10
M Red Andy McIlvaine 837.46 12
M Green Richard Powers 841.81 12
M Brown Bob Dangel 643.86 9

Here are the full results showing the Total Point ranking for each NEOC class and a second table showing the Average Points per Race ranking for each athlete.

Rank by Total Points
Rank Class Name Total Points # of Races
1 F White Bridget Hall 897.20 9
2 F White Sarah Hughes 580.57 7
3 F White Paige Masson 330.53 4
4 F White Fiona Clot 263.77 3
5 F White Lydia O'Connell 109.84 2
6 F White Michelle Hughes 85.14 1
7 F White Alina Sawady 12.91 1
1 F Orange Isabel Bryant 576.92 6
2 F Orange Liat Shapiro 45.72 1
1 F Brown 18+ Anne Wilkinson 759.09 11
2 F Brown 18+ Meg Parson 135.83 4
1 F Red Alex Jospe 609.78 7
2 F Red Sandrine Romand 151.97 5
3 F Red Mikal Rosendahl 133.72 3
4 F Red Kelsey Breseman 131.77 2
5 F Red Lori Huberman 109.03 2
6 F Red Liise Lehtsalu 93.43 3
7 F Red Christine Lee 36.29 2
8 F Red Caroline Luis 34.56 1
9 F Red Deirdre Mooney 31.20 3
10 F Red Martha Bohrt 0.00 4
1 F Green Pia Webb 675.37 10
2 F Green Sylvie Guichard 586.44 12
3 F Green Kristin Hall 468.75 5
4 F Green Sarah Bjorkman 371.73 9
5 F Green Amy Latva-Kokko 110.88 2
6 F Green Paula Crock 109.82 4
7 F Green Karen Yeowell 105.95 6
8 F Green Jessica Rykken 98.62 2
9 F Green Lynette Boos 85.26 2
10 F Green Wendy Johnecheck 79.06 1
11 F Green Jaana Pietari 48.08 1
12 F Green Patty Moran 37.16 2
13 F Green Beata Lechowicz 26.53 1
1 F Brown Trisha Underwood 492.10 9
2 F Brown Diane Menzies 378.56 12
3 F Brown Judith Karpinsky 351.93 6
4 F Brown Marcie Berkley 299.19 5
5 F Brown Joanne Sankus 276.10 8
6 F Brown Patrice Miller 271.11 4
7 F Brown Dorina Nimigean 195.76 5
8 F Brown Terry Myers Coney 184.05 3
9 F Brown Faye Doria 182.71 5
10 F Brown Janet Tryson 148.14 2
11 F Brown Barb Bryant 125.83 2
12 F Brown Jamie McPike 119.67 3
13 F Brown Sarah Valentine 116.53 6
14 F Brown Gail Gagarin 86.41 1
15 F Brown Lucia Scott 75.82 5
16 F Brown Elaine Dill 61.50 1
17 F Brown Clare Livak 46.04 2
18 F Brown Liz Brooks 43.88 2
19 F Brown Sharon Crawford 43.57 1
20 F Brown Ginger Fitzsimmons 42.26 1
21 F Brown Leslie Turek 35.29 1
22 F Brown Irene Donovan 31.72 1
23 F Brown Ruth Johnson 30.62 1
24 F Brown Audrey Senior 24.80 1
25 F Brown Aleida Inglis 0.00 1
26 F Brown Kathy Girard 0.00 1
1 M White Gil Shapiro 613.65 8
2 M White Mori Finlayson 324.07 8
3 M White Eyal Sawady 284.33 3
4 M White Tor Webb 263.99 7
5 M White Owen Masson 228.85 3
6 M White Lukas Webb 216.83 7
7 M White Daniel Baumel 206.28 3
8 M White Aidan Donovan 202.47 5
9 M White Adam Lechowicz 98.89 1
10 M White Hayden Morse 72.13 1
11 M White Dominick Krahnstoever 46.29 1
12 M White Liam Tasker 0.00 1
13 M White Torben Krahnstoever 0.00 1
1 M Yellow Ethan Hall 1025.11 10
2 M Yellow Lincoln Berkley 654.28 7
3 M Yellow John Underwood 592.90 8
4 M Yellow Isaac Shapiro 518.75 6
5 M Yellow John O'Connell 169.53 4
1 M Orange Daniel O'Leary 114.85 2
1 M Green 18+ Madison May 284.11 8
2 M Green 18+ David Bryant 67.76 1
3 M Green 18+ Sam Duncan 46.72 1
4 M Green 18+ Scott Penfield 0.00 1
1 M Blue Jean-Charles Baritaux 802.06 10
2 M Blue Ian Smith 772.41 12
3 M Blue Ben Gallup 731.03 11
4 M Blue Ari Ofsevit 271.38 4
5 M Blue Ed Despard 262.43 4
6 M Blue Will Daniels 231.21 3
7 M Blue Martin Hawkes-Teeter 218.32 5
8 M Blue Brendan Shields 196.16 3
9 M Blue Richard Oberdorf 191.97 4
10 M Blue Stephen Granger-Bevan 164.84 3
11 M Blue Keith Durand 113.42 3
12 M Blue William Harrigan 57.91 5
13 M Blue Adam Caplan-Bricker 57.84 1
14 M Blue Ben Parson 52.74 1
15 M Blue Calvin Underwood 50.90 2
16 M Blue Gordon Macleod 29.75 1
17 M Blue Jonathan McKay 25.20 2
18 M Blue Sagun Giri 9.18 2
19 M Blue Cesar Hernandez 0.00 1
20 M Blue Chris Richter 0.00 2
21 M Blue Greg Lewis 0.00 4
22 M Blue Levi Roman 0.00 1
23 M Blue Marcelo Bohrt 0.00 4
24 M Blue Peter Falkingham 0.00 3
25 M Blue Tom Livak 0.00 2
1 M Red Andy McIlvaine 837.46 12
2 M Red Michael Tollefson 624.58 12
3 M Red Mika Latva-Kokko 611.38 8
4 M Red Juha Vierinen 588.57 7
5 M Red Magnus Bjorkman 507.77 12
6 M Red Patrick McNeal 506.66 9
7 M Red Mark Webb 435.32 10
8 M Red Xavier Fradera 404.65 12
9 M Red Jonathan Soo 309.21 6
10 M Red Ian Finlayson 274.63 4
11 M Red Tobias Karlsson 222.22 5
12 M Red Giovanni Berlanda 174.03 3
13 M Red Trevor Masson 172.20 3
14 M Red Leszek Lechowicz 168.68 5
15 M Red Andrew Vakhutinsky 148.55 4
16 M Red Mark O'Connell 112.89 5
17 M Red Izhar Sharon 110.09 5
18 M Red Dave Dunham 93.51 1
19 M Red David Wheeler 91.02 2
20 M Red Andy Hall 87.52 1
21 M Red Victor Farutin 87.46 2
22 M Red Olivier Clot 57.96 2
23 M Red Ramon Cancio 54.64 1
24 M Red Scott Gilroy 51.62 3
25 M Red Shane McHugh 45.85 1
26 M Red Sam St. Pierre 35.32 2
27 M Red Roland Ouellette 33.71 1
28 M Red Earl LaVallee 17.27 3
29 M Red Gordon Phillips 13.30 1
30 M Red Andrew Baumel 0.00 2
31 M Red Brent Watson 0.00 1
1 M Green Richard Powers 841.81 12
2 M Green Tim Parson 820.92 9
3 M Green Bill Binette 730.01 12
4 M Green Jim Crawford 728.60 12
5 M Green Jeffrey Saeger 693.83 9
6 M Green Phil Bricker 650.60 10
7 M Green David Miller 646.82 10
8 M Green Jim Paschetto 600.93 10
9 M Green Joe Usoff 533.47 8
10 M Green David Quinn 513.21 11
11 M Green David Yee 510.24 8
12 M Green Bo Nielsen 474.26 6
13 M Green Aims Coney 452.40 7
14 M Green Chris Noon 390.20 12
15 M Green Dean Sturtevant 347.77 9
16 M Green Nat Brooks 316.29 10
17 M Green Geoffrey Pingree 308.54 5
18 M Green Sam Levitin 306.25 6
19 M Green David Penfield 301.41 7
20 M Green Richard Shapiro 278.59 12
21 M Green Peter Frykman 256.14 3
22 M Green Michael Hughes 236.13 3
23 M Green David Kehs 234.66 8
24 M Green Steve Feldman 214.81 5
25 M Green Michael Dwyer 208.31 4
26 M Green Clinton Morse 191.60 2
27 M Green Tim Booth 174.45 3
28 M Green Jeffrey Schapiro 171.17 4
29 M Green Glen Tryson 148.83 2
30 M Green Nikolai Schwertner 105.86 2
31 M Green Paul Yannetti 104.94 4
32 M Green Michael Cooper 100.70 1
33 M Green Ken Livak 88.92 5
34 M Green Chris Donovan 87.33 5
35 M Green Stephen van Ness 85.65 5
36 M Green John Hansman 82.09 1
37 M Green Boyd Potts 57.58 1
38 M Green Robert Peary 54.75 2
39 M Green Tim Erickson 52.06 1
40 M Green Bruce Schweitzer 41.69 1
41 M Green Bud O'Leary 25.48 1
42 M Green Martin Kessel 20.50 1
43 M Green Michael Larow 10.49 1
44 M Green Keith Melvin 0.00 1
45 M Green Mark Hummel 0.00 1
46 M Green Peter Campbell 0.00 2
47 M Green Ryan Mita 0.00 1
1 M Brown Bob Dangel 643.86 9
2 M Brown Roger Underwood 623.55 10
3 M Brown Pelle Wåhlström 613.29 10
4 M Brown Gary Gallagher 516.46 7
5 M Brown Terry Keegan 473.65 9
6 M Brown Hop Holmberg 339.26 10
7 M Brown Scott Turner 338.53 6
8 M Brown John Kernochan 333.17 8
9 M Brown Michael Commons 298.97 7
10 M Brown Peter Amram 274.57 6
11 M Brown Richard Nietupski 271.35 5
12 M Brown Pete Lane 246.31 4
13 M Brown Bob Lux 216.79 3
14 M Brown Ken Menzies 216.12 5
15 M Brown John Leiserson 211.47 3
16 M Brown Charlie DeWeese 188.50 3
17 M Brown Peter Gagarin 185.83 2
18 M Brown Adrian Dawson 161.30 3
19 M Brown Don Hall 123.83 2
20 M Brown Ken Senior 65.76 2
21 M Brown Michael Butterworth 63.50 2
22 M Brown Tom Jahn 39.76 1
23 M Brown Pete Beckwith 24.66 4
24 M Brown Luis Luis 21.94 1
25 M Brown Adolf Jochnick 0.00 1
26 M Brown Vincent Webb 0.00 1

Rank by Average Points per Race
Rank Class Name Average Pt per Race # of Races
1 F White Bridget Hall 99.69 9
2 F White Fiona Clot 87.92 3
3 F White Michelle Hughes 85.14 1
4 F White Sarah Hughes 82.94 7
5 F White Paige Masson 82.63 4
6 F White Lydia O'Connell 54.92 2
7 F White Alina Sawady 12.91 1
1 F Orange Isabel Bryant 96.15 6
2 F Orange Liat Shapiro 45.72 1
1 F Brown 18+ Anne Wilkinson 69.01 11
2 F Brown 18+ Meg Parson 33.96 4
1 F Red Alex Jospe 87.11 7
2 F Red Kelsey Breseman 65.88 2
3 F Red Lori Huberman 54.51 2
4 F Red Mikal Rosendahl 44.57 3
5 F Red Caroline Luis 34.56 1
6 F Red Liise Lehtsalu 31.14 3
7 F Red Sandrine Romand 30.39 5
8 F Red Christine Lee 18.14 2
9 F Red Deirdre Mooney 10.40 3
10 F Red Martha Bohrt 0.00 4
1 F Green Kristin Hall 93.75 5
2 F Green Wendy Johnecheck 79.06 1
3 F Green Pia Webb 67.54 10
4 F Green Amy Latva-Kokko 55.44 2
5 F Green Jessica Rykken 49.31 2
6 F Green Sylvie Guichard 48.87 12
7 F Green Jaana Pietari 48.08 1
8 F Green Lynette Boos 42.63 2
9 F Green Sarah Bjorkman 41.30 9
10 F Green Paula Crock 27.46 4
11 F Green Beata Lechowicz 26.53 1
12 F Green Patty Moran 18.58 2
13 F Green Karen Yeowell 17.66 6
1 F Brown Gail Gagarin 86.41 1
2 F Brown Janet Tryson 74.07 2
3 F Brown Patrice Miller 67.78 4
4 F Brown Barb Bryant 62.92 2
5 F Brown Elaine Dill 61.50 1
6 F Brown Terry Myers Coney 61.35 3
7 F Brown Marcie Berkley 59.84 5
8 F Brown Judith Karpinsky 58.65 6
9 F Brown Trisha Underwood 54.68 9
10 F Brown Sharon Crawford 43.57 1
11 F Brown Ginger Fitzsimmons 42.26 1
12 F Brown Jamie McPike 39.89 3
13 F Brown Dorina Nimigean 39.15 5
14 F Brown Faye Doria 36.54 5
15 F Brown Leslie Turek 35.29 1
16 F Brown Joanne Sankus 34.51 8
17 F Brown Irene Donovan 31.72 1
18 F Brown Diane Menzies 31.55 12
19 F Brown Ruth Johnson 30.62 1
20 F Brown Audrey Senior 24.80 1
21 F Brown Clare Livak 23.02 2
22 F Brown Liz Brooks 21.94 2
23 F Brown Sarah Valentine 19.42 6
24 F Brown Lucia Scott 15.16 5
25 F Brown Aleida Inglis 0.00 1
26 F Brown Kathy Girard 0.00 1
1 M White Adam Lechowicz 98.89 1
2 M White Eyal Sawady 94.78 3
3 M White Gil Shapiro 76.71 8
4 M White Owen Masson 76.28 3
5 M White Hayden Morse 72.13 1
6 M White Daniel Baumel 68.76 3
7 M White Dominick Krahnstoever 46.29 1
8 M White Mori Finlayson 40.51 8
9 M White Aidan Donovan 40.49 5
10 M White Tor Webb 37.71 7
11 M White Lukas Webb 30.98 7
12 M White Liam Tasker 0.00 1
13 M White Torben Krahnstoever 0.00 1
1 M Yellow Ethan Hall 102.51 10
2 M Yellow Lincoln Berkley 93.47 7
3 M Yellow Isaac Shapiro 86.46 6
4 M Yellow John Underwood 74.11 8
5 M Yellow John O'Connell 42.38 4
1 M Orange Daniel O'Leary 57.42 2
1 M Green 18+ Scott Penfield 0.00 1
2 M Green 18+ David Bryant 67.76 1
3 M Green 18+ Sam Duncan 46.72 1
4 M Green 18+ Madison May 35.51 8
1 M Blue Jean-Charles Baritaux 80.21 10
2 M Blue Will Daniels 77.07 3
3 M Blue Ari Ofsevit 67.85 4
4 M Blue Ben Gallup 66.46 11
5 M Blue Ed Despard 65.61 4
6 M Blue Brendan Shields 65.39 3
7 M Blue Ian Smith 64.37 12
8 M Blue Adam Caplan-Bricker 57.84 1
9 M Blue Stephen Granger-Bevan 54.95 3
10 M Blue Ben Parson 52.74 1
11 M Blue Richard Oberdorf 47.99 4
12 M Blue Martin Hawkes-Teeter 43.66 5
13 M Blue Keith Durand 37.81 3
14 M Blue Gordon Macleod 29.75 1
15 M Blue Calvin Underwood 25.45 2
16 M Blue Jonathan McKay 12.60 2
17 M Blue William Harrigan 11.58 5
18 M Blue Sagun Giri 4.59 2
19 M Blue Cesar Hernandez 0.00 1
20 M Blue Chris Richter 0.00 2
21 M Blue Greg Lewis 0.00 4
22 M Blue Levi Roman 0.00 1
23 M Blue Marcelo Bohrt 0.00 4
24 M Blue Peter Falkingham 0.00 3
25 M Blue Tom Livak 0.00 2
1 M Red Dave Dunham 93.51 1
2 M Red Andy Hall 87.52 1
3 M Red Juha Vierinen 84.08 7
4 M Red Mika Latva-Kokko 76.42 8
5 M Red Andy McIlvaine 69.79 12
6 M Red Ian Finlayson 68.66 4
7 M Red Giovanni Berlanda 58.01 3
8 M Red Trevor Masson 57.40 3
9 M Red Patrick McNeal 56.30 9
10 M Red Ramon Cancio 54.64 1
11 M Red Michael Tollefson 52.05 12
12 M Red Jonathan Soo 51.53 6
13 M Red Shane McHugh 45.85 1
14 M Red David Wheeler 45.51 2
15 M Red Tobias Karlsson 44.44 5
16 M Red Victor Farutin 43.73 2
17 M Red Mark Webb 43.53 10
18 M Red Magnus Bjorkman 42.31 12
19 M Red Andrew Vakhutinsky 37.14 4
20 M Red Leszek Lechowicz 33.74 5
21 M Red Xavier Fradera 33.72 12
22 M Red Roland Ouellette 33.71 1
23 M Red Olivier Clot 28.98 2
24 M Red Mark O'Connell 22.58 5
25 M Red Izhar Sharon 22.02 5
26 M Red Sam St. Pierre 17.66 2
27 M Red Scott Gilroy 17.21 3
28 M Red Gordon Phillips 13.30 1
29 M Red Earl LaVallee 5.76 3
30 M Red Andrew Baumel 0.00 2
31 M Red Brent Watson 0.00 1
1 M Green Michael Cooper 100.70 1
2 M Green Clinton Morse 95.80 2
3 M Green Tim Parson 91.21 9
4 M Green Peter Frykman 85.38 3
5 M Green John Hansman 82.09 1
6 M Green Bo Nielsen 79.04 6
7 M Green Michael Hughes 78.71 3
8 M Green Jeffrey Saeger 77.09 9
9 M Green Glen Tryson 74.42 2
10 M Green Richard Powers 70.15 12
11 M Green Joe Usoff 66.68 8
12 M Green Phil Bricker 65.06 10
13 M Green David Miller 64.68 10
14 M Green Aims Coney 64.63 7
15 M Green David Yee 63.78 8
16 M Green Geoffrey Pingree 61.71 5
17 M Green Bill Binette 60.83 12
18 M Green Jim Crawford 60.72 12
19 M Green Jim Paschetto 60.09 10
20 M Green Tim Booth 58.15 3
21 M Green Boyd Potts 57.58 1
22 M Green Nikolai Schwertner 52.93 2
23 M Green Michael Dwyer 52.08 4
24 M Green Tim Erickson 52.06 1
25 M Green Sam Levitin 51.04 6
26 M Green David Quinn 46.66 11
27 M Green David Penfield 43.06 7
28 M Green Steve Feldman 42.96 5
29 M Green Jeffrey Schapiro 42.79 4
30 M Green Bruce Schweitzer 41.69 1
31 M Green Dean Sturtevant 38.64 9
32 M Green Chris Noon 32.52 12
33 M Green Nat Brooks 31.63 10
34 M Green David Kehs 29.33 8
35 M Green Robert Peary 27.38 2
36 M Green Paul Yannetti 26.24 4
37 M Green Bud O'Leary 25.48 1
38 M Green Richard Shapiro 23.22 12
39 M Green Martin Kessel 20.50 1
40 M Green Ken Livak 17.78 5
41 M Green Chris Donovan 17.47 5
42 M Green Stephen van Ness 17.13 5
43 M Green Michael Larow 10.49 1
44 M Green Keith Melvin 0.00 1
45 M Green Mark Hummel 0.00 1
46 M Green Peter Campbell 0.00 2
47 M Green Ryan Mita 0.00 1
1 M Brown Peter Gagarin 92.92 2
2 M Brown Gary Gallagher 73.78 7
3 M Brown Bob Lux 72.26 3
4 M Brown Bob Dangel 71.54 9
5 M Brown John Leiserson 70.49 3
6 M Brown Charlie DeWeese 62.83 3
7 M Brown Roger Underwood 62.36 10
8 M Brown Don Hall 61.92 2
9 M Brown Pete Lane 61.58 4
10 M Brown Pelle Wåhlström 61.33 10
11 M Brown Scott Turner 56.42 6
12 M Brown Richard Nietupski 54.27 5
13 M Brown Adrian Dawson 53.77 3
14 M Brown Terry Keegan 52.63 9
15 M Brown Peter Amram 45.76 6
16 M Brown Ken Menzies 43.22 5
17 M Brown Michael Commons 42.71 7
18 M Brown John Kernochan 41.65 8
19 M Brown Tom Jahn 39.76 1
20 M Brown Hop Holmberg 33.93 10
21 M Brown Ken Senior 32.88 2
22 M Brown Michael Butterworth 31.75 2
23 M Brown Luis Luis 21.94 1
24 M Brown Pete Beckwith 6.17 4
25 M Brown Adolf Jochnick 0.00 1
26 M Brown Vincent Webb 0.00 1

NEOC Events
See other clubs' events.

November 2017
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Who's Online

We have 446 guests and no members online

Go to top